Lot 1
No lot description published.
Defence Equipment and Support, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a Defence and Security contract to BAE Surface Ships (BAES) for the Sting Ray Mid-Life Upgrade (SRMLU) Demonstration and Initial Manufacture Phase. The contract also includes an option for full manufacture to facilitate refurbishment of existing stockpiles of the Sting Ray MOD 1 Lightweight Torpedo to the enhanced Sting Ray MOD 2 design. The initial contract is for a period of 4 years with an option to extend by up to a further 4 years for full manufacture. The estimated value of the Contract is £600m (incl. VAT).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d7dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048004-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 13:34:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 048004-2026 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | planning | 070044-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048004-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T14:34:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Torpedoes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SRMLU D&M",
"value": {
"amount": 450644949,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540773939
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Full Manufacture"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Full Manufacture"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048004-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048004-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:34:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06160534",
"name": "BAE Surface Ships"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714785451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defence Equipment and Support, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a Defence and Security contract to BAE Surface Ships (BAES) for the Sting Ray Mid-Life Upgrade (SRMLU) Demonstration and Initial Manufacture Phase. The contract also includes an option for full manufacture to facilitate refurbishment of existing stockpiles of the Sting Ray MOD 1 Lightweight Torpedo to the enhanced Sting Ray MOD 2 design. The initial contract is for a period of 4 years with an option to extend by up to a further 4 years for full manufacture. The estimated value of the Contract is £600m (incl. VAT).",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the direct award justification specified in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – technical reasons) applies. \nBAES is the current Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), having acquired the original manufacturer and has significant expertise relating to the weapons system dating back to its initial design. Only the OEM has access to the necessary technical knowledge and documentation to fulfil this requirement. Another supplier would be required to investigate, recreate and trial the design on legacy equipment due to go out of service in 2030. This would lead to significant project delays, with an unacceptable impact on operational capability and potentially introducing unacceptable safety and quality risks. There are no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Turner",
"email": "Christopher.turner177@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06160534",
"name": "BAE Surface Ships",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory Point, Lyon Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06160534",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.harrison4@baesystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048004-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T14:34:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Torpedoes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SRMLU D&M",
"value": {
"amount": 450644949,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540773939
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Full Manufacture"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Full Manufacture"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048004-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048004-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:34:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06160534",
"name": "BAE Surface Ships"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714785451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defence Equipment and Support, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a Defence and Security contract to BAE Surface Ships (BAES) for the Sting Ray Mid-Life Upgrade (SRMLU) Demonstration and Initial Manufacture Phase. The contract also includes an option for full manufacture to facilitate refurbishment of existing stockpiles of the Sting Ray MOD 1 Lightweight Torpedo to the enhanced Sting Ray MOD 2 design. The initial contract is for a period of 4 years with an option to extend by up to a further 4 years for full manufacture. The estimated value of the Contract is £600m (incl. VAT).",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the direct award justification specified in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – technical reasons) applies. \nBAES is the current Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), having acquired the original manufacturer and has significant expertise relating to the weapons system dating back to its initial design. Only the OEM has access to the necessary technical knowledge and documentation to fulfil this requirement. Another supplier would be required to investigate, recreate and trial the design on legacy equipment due to go out of service in 2030. This would lead to significant project delays, with an unacceptable impact on operational capability and potentially introducing unacceptable safety and quality risks. There are no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Turner",
"email": "Christopher.turner177@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06160534",
"name": "BAE Surface Ships",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory Point, Lyon Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06160534",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.harrison4@baesystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070044-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T11:56:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "714785452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Torpedoes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sting Ray Mid Life Upgrade (SRMLU) Demonstration and Manufacture (D&M) Phase",
"value": {
"amount": 450000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following on from the Assesment Phase contract awarded in June 2024, this contract will facilitate the Demonstration and Initial Manufacture phase of the Sting Ray Mid Life Upgrade Programme. An option for full manufacture is included in the contract to facilitate refurbishment of existing stockpiles of the Sting Ray Mod 1 Lightweight Torpedo to the enhanced Sting Ray Mod 2 design.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Turner",
"email": "christopher.turner177@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070044-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070044-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T11:56:54Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}