Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Out of Service Date Extension Programme D&M LH
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b8c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057953-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 10:14:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 057953-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057933-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | planning | 057920-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | planning | 057910-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057953-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:14:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Out of Service Date Extension Programme D&M LH",
"value": {
"amount": 232920000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 279504000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "OPTION TO EXTEND FOR MERLIN OUT OF DATE EXTENSION"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "OPTION YEARS"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057953-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057953-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:14:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02426132",
"name": "LEONARDO UK LIMITED"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057953-2026",
"description": "A chnage has been made to this notice has been made following an increase in the estimated value"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715870482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - OSDEP DM LH",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Out of Service Date Extension Programme D&M LH",
"riskDetails": "RISKS WILL BE INDENTIFIED THROUGH THE TENDER PROCESS",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "ssessment Phase activity included a review of whether the OSDEP requirement could be delivered through competition or required a single source approach. This concluded that both Lockheed Martin UK Ltd and Leonardo Helicopters UK Ltd hold the exclusive technical know-how, engineering expertise and manufacturing capability necessary to deliver the required modifications.\nThe proposed suppliers are the recognised Design Authorities for the Merlin Mk2 and Mk4/4A platforms and are responsible for certification and continued airworthiness.\nDelivery of the requirement necessitates integration within existing platform architectures and safety-critical systems, continuity of Design Authority and certification activity, and access to platform-specific engineering capability, tooling and expertise.\nAny attempt to introduce an alternative supplier would require replication or transfer of Design Authority capability and associated certification frameworks. This would result in disproportionate cost, delay, and unacceptable technical and safety risk.\nThe Authority therefore considers that the absence of competition arises from technical and certification constraints rather than reliance on exclusive rights, and that no reasonable alternatives or substitutes exist.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalie.cochrane102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02426132",
"name": "LEONARDO UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "ba20 2yb",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lysander Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02426132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amanda.davey@leonardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057953-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:14:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Out of Service Date Extension Programme D&M LH",
"value": {
"amount": 232920000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 279504000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "OPTION TO EXTEND FOR MERLIN OUT OF DATE EXTENSION"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "OPTION YEARS"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057953-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057953-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:14:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02426132",
"name": "LEONARDO UK LIMITED"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057953-2026",
"description": "A chnage has been made to this notice has been made following an increase in the estimated value"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715870482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - OSDEP DM LH",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Out of Service Date Extension Programme D&M LH",
"riskDetails": "RISKS WILL BE INDENTIFIED THROUGH THE TENDER PROCESS",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "ssessment Phase activity included a review of whether the OSDEP requirement could be delivered through competition or required a single source approach. This concluded that both Lockheed Martin UK Ltd and Leonardo Helicopters UK Ltd hold the exclusive technical know-how, engineering expertise and manufacturing capability necessary to deliver the required modifications.\nThe proposed suppliers are the recognised Design Authorities for the Merlin Mk2 and Mk4/4A platforms and are responsible for certification and continued airworthiness.\nDelivery of the requirement necessitates integration within existing platform architectures and safety-critical systems, continuity of Design Authority and certification activity, and access to platform-specific engineering capability, tooling and expertise.\nAny attempt to introduce an alternative supplier would require replication or transfer of Design Authority capability and associated certification frameworks. This would result in disproportionate cost, delay, and unacceptable technical and safety risk.\nThe Authority therefore considers that the absence of competition arises from technical and certification constraints rather than reliance on exclusive rights, and that no reasonable alternatives or substitutes exist.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalie.cochrane102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02426132",
"name": "LEONARDO UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "ba20 2yb",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lysander Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02426132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amanda.davey@leonardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057933-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:00:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Out of Service Date Extension Programme D&M LH",
"value": {
"amount": 23292000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27950400
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "OPTION TO EXTEND FOR MERLIN OUT OF DATE EXTENSION"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "OPTION YEARS"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057933-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057933-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:00:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02426132",
"name": "LEONARDO UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715870482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - OSDEP DM LH",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Out of Service Date Extension Programme D&M LH",
"riskDetails": "RISKS WILL BE INDENTIFIED THROUGH THE TENDER PROCESS",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "ssessment Phase activity included a review of whether the OSDEP requirement could be delivered through competition or required a single source approach. This concluded that both Lockheed Martin UK Ltd and Leonardo Helicopters UK Ltd hold the exclusive technical know-how, engineering expertise and manufacturing capability necessary to deliver the required modifications.\nThe proposed suppliers are the recognised Design Authorities for the Merlin Mk2 and Mk4/4A platforms and are responsible for certification and continued airworthiness.\nDelivery of the requirement necessitates integration within existing platform architectures and safety-critical systems, continuity of Design Authority and certification activity, and access to platform-specific engineering capability, tooling and expertise.\nAny attempt to introduce an alternative supplier would require replication or transfer of Design Authority capability and associated certification frameworks. This would result in disproportionate cost, delay, and unacceptable technical and safety risk.\nThe Authority therefore considers that the absence of competition arises from technical and certification constraints rather than reliance on exclusive rights, and that no reasonable alternatives or substitutes exist.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalie.cochrane102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02426132",
"name": "LEONARDO UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "ba20 2yb",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lysander Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02426132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amanda.davey@leonardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057920-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T10:44:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715870482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1 - OSDEP D&M LH",
"value": {
"amount": 23292000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27950400
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Out of Service Date Extension Programme D&M LH",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Cochrane",
"email": "natalie.cochrane102@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057920-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057920-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T10:44:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Direct award and workshop with supplier"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057910-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T10:35:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715870482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1 - OSDEP D&M LH",
"value": {
"amount": 23292000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27950400
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Out of Service Date Extension Programme D&M LH",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Cochrane",
"email": "natalie.cohrane102@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057910-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057910-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T10:35:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}