← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

UK4 - Tender Notice Template for CSM & RIR Framework

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

Participate on networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
StatusOpen
Deadline2 Nov 2026
Value£13,500,000
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this Framework is to provide specialist safety and assurance services across the Northwest and Central Region. These services support compliance with Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 402/2013 of 30 April 2013 on the Common Safety Method for Risk Evaluation and Assessment (CSM REA), as amended and applied in Great Britain and as invoked by the Railways and Other Guided Transport Systems (Safety) Regulations 2006 (as amended), the Railways (Interoperability) Regulations 2011 (as amended), and all associated Network Rail and rail industry standards and guidance.

Delivery location

CZ04, CZ · UKI7, GB · IE051, IE · UKI3, GB

Categories

Safety consultancy services 79417000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£13,500,000
Contract periodFrom 10 Feb 2027 to 9 Feb 2032

Award criteria
Technical (40%)
Commercial (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Safety consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Safety consultancy services (79417000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,0503 median · 32.5 average (1,528 of 5,050 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,713 of 5,050 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: CZ040Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)24040 median · 40 average (1 of 240 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 240 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byGPA, CPTPP
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06efbf
Latest release ID082766-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 14:18:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082766-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-11-02T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-10-26T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-01-27T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026tender082766-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082766-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T15:18:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 16200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions are allowed for 1+1+1 years subject to suffiecent funds being available, and shall not be extended past 09/02/2035"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CZ04",
            "country": "CZ",
            "countryName": "Czechia"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "IE051",
            "country": "IE",
            "countryName": "Ireland"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK4 - Tender Notice Template for CSM & RIR Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082766-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082766-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:18:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This competition is soley for suppliers registered on both of the following codes: \nA.B.5.5 Safety Management System Review \nH.H.10 Development & Review of Safety Standards."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Pricing is determined by the submission of rates in the tender process (not to be exceeded). Mini competitions that must not exceed schedule of rates."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-01-27T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Framework is to provide specialist safety and assurance services across the Northwest and Central Region. These services support compliance with Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 402/2013 of 30 April 2013 on the Common Safety Method for Risk Evaluation and Assessment (CSM REA), as amended and applied in Great Britain and as invoked by the Railways and Other Guided Transport Systems (Safety) Regulations 2006 (as amended), the Railways (Interoperability) Regulations 2011 (as amended), and all associated Network Rail and rail industry standards and guidance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-26T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Susan Bulfield",
        "email": "Susan.bulfield@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082766-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082766-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T15:18:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 16200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions are allowed for 1+1+1 years subject to suffiecent funds being available, and shall not be extended past 09/02/2035"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CZ04",
            "country": "CZ",
            "countryName": "Czechia"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "IE051",
            "country": "IE",
            "countryName": "Ireland"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK4 - Tender Notice Template for CSM & RIR Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082766-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082766-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:18:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This competition is soley for suppliers registered on both of the following codes: \nA.B.5.5 Safety Management System Review \nH.H.10 Development & Review of Safety Standards."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Pricing is determined by the submission of rates in the tender process (not to be exceeded). Mini competitions that must not exceed schedule of rates."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-01-27T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Framework is to provide specialist safety and assurance services across the Northwest and Central Region. These services support compliance with Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 402/2013 of 30 April 2013 on the Common Safety Method for Risk Evaluation and Assessment (CSM REA), as amended and applied in Great Britain and as invoked by the Railways and Other Guided Transport Systems (Safety) Regulations 2006 (as amended), the Railways (Interoperability) Regulations 2011 (as amended), and all associated Network Rail and rail industry standards and guidance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-26T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Susan Bulfield",
        "email": "Susan.bulfield@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}