← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UK3 - Planned Procurement Notice

Buyer: Submarine Delivery Agency →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSubmarine Delivery Agency
StatusAwarded
Deadline19 Jun 2026
Value£878,000
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

UNIFORM / SPECIALIST CLOTHING SEAMSTER CONTRACT Royal Navy and Royal Marine (RN/RM) Service Personnel are required to meet the standards of dress detailed in Naval Personnel Management Regulations. Service personnel require a seamster service to ensure that standards are maintained in accordance with BRd3(1) para 3702. These services include the necessary alterations to Uniform Clothing together with the sewing on of required insignia and decorations.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0667d4
Latest release ID080220-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 09:48:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047226-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026award, contract080220-2026
21 May 2026tender047226-2026
12 Mar 2026planning022085-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080220-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-24T10:48:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
    "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98393000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tailoring services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UNIFORM / SPECIALIST CLOTHING SEAMSTER CONTRACT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 532000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 638000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "Option years 4 and 5"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option Years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080220-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080220-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T10:48:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWWX-8321-HNDN",
          "name": "Henry Hill & Partners T/A H. Hill Military Tailoring"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715818477",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK3 - Planned Procurement Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UNIFORM / SPECIALIST CLOTHING SEAMSTER CONTRACT\nRoyal Navy and Royal Marine (RN/RM) Service Personnel are required to meet the standards of dress detailed in Naval Personnel Management Regulations.  Service personnel require a seamster service to ensure that standards are maintained in accordance with BRd3(1) para 3702.\nThese services include the necessary alterations to Uniform Clothing together with the sewing on of required insignia and decorations.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "julie.rawlinson103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWWX-8321-HNDN",
      "name": "Henry Hill & Partners T/A H. Hill Military Tailoring",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL9 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brandiston, Manor Bourne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hhillmilitarytailoring.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWWX-8321-HNDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "h.hill.militarytailoring@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080220-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080220-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-24T10:48:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
    "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98393000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tailoring services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UNIFORM / SPECIALIST CLOTHING SEAMSTER CONTRACT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 532000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 638000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "Option years 4 and 5"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option Years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080220-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080220-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T10:48:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWWX-8321-HNDN",
          "name": "Henry Hill & Partners T/A H. Hill Military Tailoring"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715818477",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK3 - Planned Procurement Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UNIFORM / SPECIALIST CLOTHING SEAMSTER CONTRACT\nRoyal Navy and Royal Marine (RN/RM) Service Personnel are required to meet the standards of dress detailed in Naval Personnel Management Regulations.  Service personnel require a seamster service to ensure that standards are maintained in accordance with BRd3(1) para 3702.\nThese services include the necessary alterations to Uniform Clothing together with the sewing on of required insignia and decorations.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "julie.rawlinson103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWWX-8321-HNDN",
      "name": "Henry Hill & Partners T/A H. Hill Military Tailoring",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL9 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brandiston, Manor Bourne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hhillmilitarytailoring.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWWX-8321-HNDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "h.hill.militarytailoring@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2026 · 047226-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "047226-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T15:08:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
    "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715818477",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 878000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1098000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extension options"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98393000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tailoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK3 - Planned Procurement Notice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 878000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1098000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "047226-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047226-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:08:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UNIFORM / SPECIALIST CLOTHING SEAMSTER CONTRACT\nRoyal Navy and Royal Marine (RN/RM) Service Personnel are required to meet the standards of dress detailed in Naval Personnel Management Regulations.  Service personnel require a seamster service to ensure that standards are maintained in accordance with BRd3(1) para 3702.\nThese services include the necessary alterations to Uniform Clothing together with the sewing on of required insignia and decorations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/19756166019DDE682641",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Julie.Rawlinson103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2026 · 022085-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "022085-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T06:49:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
    "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715818477",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98393000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tailoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK3 - Planned Procurement Notice",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UNIFORM / SPECIALIST CLOTHING SEAMSTER CONTRACT\nRoyal Navy and Royal Marine (RN/RM) Service Personnel are required to meet the standards of dress detailed in Naval Personnel Management Regulations.  Service personnel require a seamster service to ensure that standards are maintained in accordance with BRd3(1) para 3702.\nThese services include the necessary alterations to Uniform Clothing together with the sewing on of required insignia and decorations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "briony.archer106@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022085-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022085-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T06:49:24Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}