← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

UK2002 | Crematorium Refurb - Market Engagement Exercise

Buyer: Wrexham County Borough Council →

BuyerWrexham County Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) intends to undertake pre-market engagement in relation to the refurbishment of a crematorium. WCBC are seeking to engage with the market to identify suitably experienced contractors capable of providing a full design, supply, and build solution for the refurbishment works. The use of subcontractors will be permitted as part of the delivery. To access the additional document detailing the Councils requirements, please email procurement@wrexham.gov.uk

Delivery location

UKL23, GB

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Design consultancy services 79415200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Design consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,0763 median · 23.1 average (1,200 of 7,076 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,324 of 7,076 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL23354 median · 4 average (3 of 35 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8945 median · 5.3 average (3 of 894 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To access the additional document detailing the Councils requirements, please email procurement@wrexham.gov.uk Please note the contract dates are indicative and to be determined if a tender exercise is completedengagement3 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c6b7
Latest release ID064361-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 15:03:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026planning064361-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064361-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T16:03:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UK2002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK2002 | Crematorium Refurb - Market Engagement Exercise ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) intends to undertake pre-market engagement in relation to the refurbishment of a crematorium. WCBC are seeking to engage with the market to identify suitably experienced contractors capable of providing a full design, supply, and build solution for the refurbishment works. The use of subcontractors will be permitted as part of the delivery.\nTo access the additional document detailing the Councils requirements, please email procurement@wrexham.gov.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064361-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064361-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:03:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To access the additional document detailing the Councils requirements, please email procurement@wrexham.gov.uk\nPlease note the contract dates are indicative and to be determined if a tender exercise is completed"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064361-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "064361-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T16:03:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UK2002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK2002 | Crematorium Refurb - Market Engagement Exercise ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) intends to undertake pre-market engagement in relation to the refurbishment of a crematorium. WCBC are seeking to engage with the market to identify suitably experienced contractors capable of providing a full design, supply, and build solution for the refurbishment works. The use of subcontractors will be permitted as part of the delivery.\nTo access the additional document detailing the Councils requirements, please email procurement@wrexham.gov.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064361-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064361-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:03:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To access the additional document detailing the Councils requirements, please email procurement@wrexham.gov.uk\nPlease note the contract dates are indicative and to be determined if a tender exercise is completed"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}