Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Submarine Delivery Agency →
The service provider is required to bring a high level of knowledge and experience to the management of nuclear safety cases. It is important the service provider has experience of the MOD and the challenges of balancing a military operational programme with the high level of nuclear safety management expected from a nuclear regulator. The service provider will be expected to assimilate the requirements of HMNB Devonport nuclear safety management arrangements and work within this framework. At the same time, the service provider is expected to bring their wider experience to bear on these arrangements and support the Naval Base deliver a culture of continuous improvement for nuclear safety. The full scope of HMNB Devonport nuclear safety cases and supporting documentation is managed using a database tool called the Nuclear Authorised Documentation Review Programme (NADRP). The NADRP is used to track the status of all nuclear authorised documentation from cradle to grave; the service provider will be required to support documentation production and review tasks from the NADRP as required by the Naval Base Design Authority. Further to tasks contained in the NADRP, the service provider must be flexible and reactive to new document production tasks driven by the submarine operational programme, often working to tight deadlines. The service provider will be required to provide technical support to the Naval Base Periodic Review of Safety programme, managed by the Design Authority PRS Assistant Head role. This support will involve full-time assistance to the PRS lead, plus specific subject area review activity. Lastly, the service provider will be required to provide independent Intelligent Customer (IC) support to the Design Authority Safety Justification Delivery Manager (SJDM). SJDM is the Naval Base IC for the review, programming and delivery of NSSJ documentation. The civil service post holder requires the support of an experienced safety engineer to assess NSSJ documentation through production and due process. This function needs to be independent from document production.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Safety consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Safety consultancy services (79417000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,968 | 4 median · 32.4 average (4,024 of 9,968 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,501 of 9,968 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 521 | 3 median · 10.9 average (7 of 521 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7 of 521 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e875 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076906-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 14:33:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,874,339 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | planning | 076906-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076906-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T14:33:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e875",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1 - Pipeline Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 5874339.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7049206.92
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service provider is required to bring a high level of knowledge and experience to the management of nuclear safety cases. It is important the service provider has experience of the MOD and the challenges of balancing a military operational programme with the high level of nuclear safety management expected from a nuclear regulator.\nThe service provider will be expected to assimilate the requirements of HMNB Devonport nuclear safety management arrangements and work within this framework. At the same time, the service provider is expected to bring their wider experience to bear on these arrangements and support the Naval Base deliver a culture of continuous improvement for nuclear safety.\nThe full scope of HMNB Devonport nuclear safety cases and supporting documentation is managed using a database tool called the Nuclear Authorised Documentation Review Programme (NADRP). The NADRP is used to track the status of all nuclear authorised documentation from cradle to grave; the service provider will be required to support documentation production and review tasks from the NADRP as required by the Naval Base Design Authority.\nFurther to tasks contained in the NADRP, the service provider must be flexible and reactive to new document production tasks driven by the submarine operational programme, often working to tight deadlines. \nThe service provider will be required to provide technical support to the Naval Base Periodic Review of Safety programme, managed by the Design Authority PRS Assistant Head role. This support will involve full-time assistance to the PRS lead, plus specific subject area review activity.\nLastly, the service provider will be required to provide independent Intelligent Customer (IC) support to the Design Authority Safety Justification Delivery Manager (SJDM). SJDM is the Naval Base IC for the review, programming and delivery of NSSJ documentation. The civil service post holder requires the support of an experienced safety engineer to assess NSSJ documentation through production and due process. This function needs to be independent from document production.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julie.rawlinson103@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076906-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076906-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T14:33:01Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076906-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T14:33:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e875",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1 - Pipeline Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 5874339.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7049206.92
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service provider is required to bring a high level of knowledge and experience to the management of nuclear safety cases. It is important the service provider has experience of the MOD and the challenges of balancing a military operational programme with the high level of nuclear safety management expected from a nuclear regulator.\nThe service provider will be expected to assimilate the requirements of HMNB Devonport nuclear safety management arrangements and work within this framework. At the same time, the service provider is expected to bring their wider experience to bear on these arrangements and support the Naval Base deliver a culture of continuous improvement for nuclear safety.\nThe full scope of HMNB Devonport nuclear safety cases and supporting documentation is managed using a database tool called the Nuclear Authorised Documentation Review Programme (NADRP). The NADRP is used to track the status of all nuclear authorised documentation from cradle to grave; the service provider will be required to support documentation production and review tasks from the NADRP as required by the Naval Base Design Authority.\nFurther to tasks contained in the NADRP, the service provider must be flexible and reactive to new document production tasks driven by the submarine operational programme, often working to tight deadlines. \nThe service provider will be required to provide technical support to the Naval Base Periodic Review of Safety programme, managed by the Design Authority PRS Assistant Head role. This support will involve full-time assistance to the PRS lead, plus specific subject area review activity.\nLastly, the service provider will be required to provide independent Intelligent Customer (IC) support to the Design Authority Safety Justification Delivery Manager (SJDM). SJDM is the Naval Base IC for the review, programming and delivery of NSSJ documentation. The civil service post holder requires the support of an experienced safety engineer to assess NSSJ documentation through production and due process. This function needs to be independent from document production.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julie.rawlinson103@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076906-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076906-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T14:33:01Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}