Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
To procure and implement the Enterprise Portfolio Management (EPM) system, a SaaS solution that will enable effective planning and delivery of Highways England’s capital investment portfolio
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Programming services of packaged software products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Programming services of packaged software products (72210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,736 | 1 median · 7.7 average (1,195 of 3,736 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,363 of 3,736 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 336 | 13 median · 15 average (4 of 336 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (4 of 336 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This opportunity relates to the provision of an Enterprise Portfolio Management (EPM) System for National Highways, the body responsible for England's strategic road network. The Enterprise Portfolio Management (EPM) System currently provides critical capabilities to National Highways asset management for ~4,500 miles of the strategic road network. We will be holding a Preliminary Market Engagement Day on Thursday 16th April 2026, 10:00 am, to gather insight into the anticipated approach to the procurement process and contract documents. Please note that this event is open to anyone who wishes to register. The event will be hold on line To register for this event, please send your expression of interest and contact details by completing the form on this link: https://forms.office.com/e/axkaLaJ8L5 The form will need to be submitted by 12:00pm on Thursday 7th April 2026. If you have any issues, please contact OCSAMS@nationalhighways.co.uk. Please complete a separate form for each expected attendee. This UK2 – Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is issued solely for the purpose of commencing a market consultation exercise and does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this Notice, nor shall a response to this Notice guarantee an invitation to participate in this market consultation exercise or any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct. This Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published with the intention of reducing the minimum timeframes for the receipt of tenders. National Highways is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this Notice or any party who may participate in the market consultation exercise. We look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards National Highways Procurement Team | engagement | 30 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051258 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033338-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 13:48:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 033338-2026 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | planning | 026798-2026 |
| 13 May 2025 | planning | 020971-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033338-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T14:48:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051258",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pro_20840 OCAMS101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1 - Pipeline Notice - OCAMS101 Enterprise Portfolio Management",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "033338-2026",
"description": "Please note that the date for the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) referred to in this notice has been amended. \nThe previously advertised PME date of Thursday 16 April 2026 at 10:00 am has been rescheduled to Thursday 30 April 2026 at 10:00 am. \nAll other information contained within the notice remains unchanged. \nAll expressions of interest received to date will remain valid. In addition, the deadline for submitting an expression of interest via the required form has been extended to Friday 24 April 2026. \nInterested parties are kindly requested to take note of the revised date and plan their participation accordingly. \nShould you have any queries or experience any issues, please contact OCSAMS@nationalhighways.co.uk. \nWe look forward to hearing from you. \nKind regards, \nNational Highways Procurement Team"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure and implement the Enterprise Portfolio Management (EPM) system, a SaaS solution that will enable effective planning and delivery of Highways England’s capital investment portfolio",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ocsams@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T14:48:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This opportunity relates to the provision of an Enterprise Portfolio Management (EPM) System for National Highways, the body responsible for England's strategic road network. \nThe Enterprise Portfolio Management (EPM) System currently provides critical capabilities to National Highways asset management for ~4,500 miles of the strategic road network. \nWe will be holding a Preliminary Market Engagement Day on Thursday 16th April 2026, 10:00 am, to gather insight into the anticipated approach to the procurement process and contract documents. Please note that this event is open to anyone who wishes to register. \nThe event will be hold on line \nTo register for this event, please send your expression of interest and contact details by completing the form on this link: \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/axkaLaJ8L5 \nThe form will need to be submitted by 12:00pm on Thursday 7th April 2026. If you have any issues, please contact OCSAMS@nationalhighways.co.uk. \nPlease complete a separate form for each expected attendee. \nThis UK2 – Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is issued solely for the purpose of commencing a market consultation exercise and does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise. \nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this Notice, nor shall a response to this Notice guarantee an invitation to participate in this market consultation exercise or any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct. This Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published with the intention of reducing the minimum timeframes for the receipt of tenders. \nNational Highways is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this Notice or any party who may participate in the market consultation exercise. \nWe look forward to hearing from you. \nKind regards \nNational Highways Procurement Team"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033338-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T14:48:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051258",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pro_20840 OCAMS101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1 - Pipeline Notice - OCAMS101 Enterprise Portfolio Management",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "033338-2026",
"description": "Please note that the date for the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) referred to in this notice has been amended. \nThe previously advertised PME date of Thursday 16 April 2026 at 10:00 am has been rescheduled to Thursday 30 April 2026 at 10:00 am. \nAll other information contained within the notice remains unchanged. \nAll expressions of interest received to date will remain valid. In addition, the deadline for submitting an expression of interest via the required form has been extended to Friday 24 April 2026. \nInterested parties are kindly requested to take note of the revised date and plan their participation accordingly. \nShould you have any queries or experience any issues, please contact OCSAMS@nationalhighways.co.uk. \nWe look forward to hearing from you. \nKind regards, \nNational Highways Procurement Team"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure and implement the Enterprise Portfolio Management (EPM) system, a SaaS solution that will enable effective planning and delivery of Highways England’s capital investment portfolio",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ocsams@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T14:48:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This opportunity relates to the provision of an Enterprise Portfolio Management (EPM) System for National Highways, the body responsible for England's strategic road network. \nThe Enterprise Portfolio Management (EPM) System currently provides critical capabilities to National Highways asset management for ~4,500 miles of the strategic road network. \nWe will be holding a Preliminary Market Engagement Day on Thursday 16th April 2026, 10:00 am, to gather insight into the anticipated approach to the procurement process and contract documents. Please note that this event is open to anyone who wishes to register. \nThe event will be hold on line \nTo register for this event, please send your expression of interest and contact details by completing the form on this link: \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/axkaLaJ8L5 \nThe form will need to be submitted by 12:00pm on Thursday 7th April 2026. If you have any issues, please contact OCSAMS@nationalhighways.co.uk. \nPlease complete a separate form for each expected attendee. \nThis UK2 – Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is issued solely for the purpose of commencing a market consultation exercise and does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise. \nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this Notice, nor shall a response to this Notice guarantee an invitation to participate in this market consultation exercise or any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct. This Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published with the intention of reducing the minimum timeframes for the receipt of tenders. \nNational Highways is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this Notice or any party who may participate in the market consultation exercise. \nWe look forward to hearing from you. \nKind regards \nNational Highways Procurement Team"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026798-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T13:03:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051258",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pro_20840 OCAMS101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1 - Pipeline Notice - OCAMS101 Enterprise Portfolio Management",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure and implement the Enterprise Portfolio Management (EPM) system, a SaaS solution that will enable effective planning and delivery of Highways England’s capital investment portfolio",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ocsams@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026798-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026798-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T13:03:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This opportunity relates to the provision of an Enterprise Portfolio Management (EPM) System for National Highways, the body responsible for England's strategic road network. \nThe Enterprise Portfolio Management (EPM) System currently provides critical capabilities to National Highways asset management for ~4,500 miles of the strategic road network. \nWe will be holding a Preliminary Market Engagement Day on Thursday 16th April 2026, 10:00 am, to gather insight into the anticipated approach to the procurement process and contract documents. Please note that this event is open to anyone who wishes to register. \nThe event will be hold on line \nTo register for this event, please send your expression of interest and contact details by completing the form on this link: \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/axkaLaJ8L5 \nThe form will need to be submitted by 12:00pm on Thursday 7th April 2026. If you have any issues, please contact OCSAMS@nationalhighways.co.uk. \nPlease complete a separate form for each expected attendee. \nThis UK2 – Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is issued solely for the purpose of commencing a market consultation exercise and does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise. \nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this Notice, nor shall a response to this Notice guarantee an invitation to participate in this market consultation exercise or any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct. This Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published with the intention of reducing the minimum timeframes for the receipt of tenders. \nNational Highways is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this Notice or any party who may participate in the market consultation exercise. \nWe look forward to hearing from you. \nKind regards \nNational Highways Procurement Team"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020971-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T16:20:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051258",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pro_20840 OCAMS101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1 - Pipeline Notice - OCAMS101 Enterprise Portfolio Management",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure and implement the Enterprise Portfolio Management (EPM) system, a SaaS solution that will enable effective planning and delivery of Highways England’s capital investment portfolio",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pablo Delfino",
"email": "pablo.delfino@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020971-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020971-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T16:20:35+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}