← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,900,000
Published10 Sept 2024

What is being bought

This is a Prior Information Notice, and is seeking expressions of interest and some technical information. <br/><br/>The Environment Agency (EA) plans to compete a contract for management of the UK Urban NO2 Network (UUNN) on behalf of Defra and the EA. The Contract is planned to be for 3 years with 2 x 1 year extensions, with a 3 month handover / mobilisation period.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Air quality management 90731100Air quality management 90731100

Lot details

Lot 1

PIN Request:<br/>The Environment Agency (EA) plans to compete a contract for management of the UK Urban NO2 Network (UUNN) on behalf of Defra and the EA. The Contract is planned to be for 3 years with 2 x 1 year extensions, with a 3 month handover / mobilisation period.<br/><br/>The mobilisation period will, if there is a change of supplier, involve the handing over of a database. The UUNN online database is an SQL database hosted on a 3rd party hosting website.<br/><br/>The database is the property of the Environment Agency.<br/><br/>The database includes all NO2 concentration data in raw, processed, and adjusted format since network inception in 2020. The database also includes all site details including all site metadata.<br/><br/>Please let us know what IT requirements you consider appropriate for any transfer an externally hosted location that meets Government Guidelines.<br/><br/>Please register your interest and provide the requested information by email, no later than Midnight on the 23rd September 2024, to DEFRA Group Commercial at:<br/><br/>DGC-LAWW-Buyer@defra.gov.uk. Additional information: Requirement Background:<br/>The aim of the UUNN is to provide additional local NO2 measurement data for inclusion within the national UK compliance assessment for NO2. Data from the UUNN supplements the established assessment, comprised of data from the Automatic Urban and Rural Network (AURN) and air quality modelling. The programme of work is led by (Joint Air Quality Unit) JAQU and the Environment Agency (EA).<br/><br/>The UUNN is an air quality monitoring network that provides measurements of NO2 concentrations at urban traffic sites. Measurement data is used to assess compliance against the annual mean limit value for NO2 set out in the Air Quality Standards Regulations (AQSR) 2010 (40µg/m³). The AQSR provide detailed siting criteria for assessment of ambient air quality and the location of sampling points for the measurement of air pollutants in ambient air. The network has become the critical data for zones where this annual mean limit is exceeded, and the data is now embedded as part of the ongoing assessment of UK-air compliance. Data capture and date integrity is therefore critical to delivery.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Air quality managementNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Air quality management (90731100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer172 median · 57.8 average (9 of 17 with a bid count)3 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3575 median · 45 average (535 of 1,357 with a bid count)6.2 average (583 of 1,357 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4373 median · 8.7 average (3 of 437 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0499ba
Latest release ID028999-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 10 2024 15:26:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2024planning028999-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028999-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-10T16:26:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499ba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PIN Request:<br/>The Environment Agency (EA) plans to compete a contract for management of the UK Urban NO2 Network (UUNN) on behalf of Defra and the EA. The Contract is planned to be for 3 years with 2 x 1 year extensions, with a 3 month handover / mobilisation period.<br/><br/>The mobilisation period will, if there is a change of supplier, involve the handing over of a database. The UUNN online database is an SQL database hosted on a 3rd party hosting website.<br/><br/>The database is the property of the Environment Agency.<br/><br/>The database includes all NO2 concentration data in raw, processed, and adjusted format since network inception in 2020. The database also includes all site details including all site metadata.<br/><br/>Please let us know what IT requirements you consider appropriate for any transfer an externally hosted location that meets Government Guidelines.<br/><br/>Please register your interest and provide the requested information by email, no later than Midnight on the 23rd September 2024, to DEFRA Group Commercial at:<br/><br/>DGC-LAWW-Buyer@defra.gov.uk. Additional information: Requirement Background:<br/>The aim of the UUNN is to provide additional local NO2 measurement data for inclusion within the national UK compliance assessment for NO2. Data from the UUNN supplements the established assessment, comprised of data from the Automatic Urban and Rural Network (AURN) and air quality modelling. The programme of work is led by (Joint Air Quality Unit) JAQU and the Environment Agency (EA).<br/><br/>The UUNN is an air quality monitoring network that provides measurements of NO2 concentrations at urban traffic sites. Measurement data is used to assess compliance against the annual mean limit value for NO2 set out in the Air Quality Standards Regulations (AQSR) 2010 (40µg/m³). The AQSR provide detailed siting criteria for assessment of ambient air quality and the location of sampling points for the measurement of air pollutants in ambient air. The network has become the critical data for zones where this annual mean limit is exceeded, and the data is now embedded as part of the ongoing assessment of UK-air compliance. Data capture and date integrity is therefore critical to delivery."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Supplier Site & Field"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90731100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air quality management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK Urban NO2 Network (UUNN)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice, and is seeking expressions of interest and some technical information. <br/><br/>The Environment Agency (EA) plans to compete a contract for management of the UK Urban NO2 Network (UUNN) on behalf of Defra and the EA. The Contract is planned to be for 3 years with 2 x 1 year extensions, with a 3 month handover / mobilisation period.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DEFRA Group Commercial",
        "email": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2024 · 028999-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "028999-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-10T16:26:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499ba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PIN Request:<br/>The Environment Agency (EA) plans to compete a contract for management of the UK Urban NO2 Network (UUNN) on behalf of Defra and the EA. The Contract is planned to be for 3 years with 2 x 1 year extensions, with a 3 month handover / mobilisation period.<br/><br/>The mobilisation period will, if there is a change of supplier, involve the handing over of a database. The UUNN online database is an SQL database hosted on a 3rd party hosting website.<br/><br/>The database is the property of the Environment Agency.<br/><br/>The database includes all NO2 concentration data in raw, processed, and adjusted format since network inception in 2020. The database also includes all site details including all site metadata.<br/><br/>Please let us know what IT requirements you consider appropriate for any transfer an externally hosted location that meets Government Guidelines.<br/><br/>Please register your interest and provide the requested information by email, no later than Midnight on the 23rd September 2024, to DEFRA Group Commercial at:<br/><br/>DGC-LAWW-Buyer@defra.gov.uk. Additional information: Requirement Background:<br/>The aim of the UUNN is to provide additional local NO2 measurement data for inclusion within the national UK compliance assessment for NO2. Data from the UUNN supplements the established assessment, comprised of data from the Automatic Urban and Rural Network (AURN) and air quality modelling. The programme of work is led by (Joint Air Quality Unit) JAQU and the Environment Agency (EA).<br/><br/>The UUNN is an air quality monitoring network that provides measurements of NO2 concentrations at urban traffic sites. Measurement data is used to assess compliance against the annual mean limit value for NO2 set out in the Air Quality Standards Regulations (AQSR) 2010 (40µg/m³). The AQSR provide detailed siting criteria for assessment of ambient air quality and the location of sampling points for the measurement of air pollutants in ambient air. The network has become the critical data for zones where this annual mean limit is exceeded, and the data is now embedded as part of the ongoing assessment of UK-air compliance. Data capture and date integrity is therefore critical to delivery."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Supplier Site & Field"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90731100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air quality management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK Urban NO2 Network (UUNN)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice, and is seeking expressions of interest and some technical information. <br/><br/>The Environment Agency (EA) plans to compete a contract for management of the UK Urban NO2 Network (UUNN) on behalf of Defra and the EA. The Contract is planned to be for 3 years with 2 x 1 year extensions, with a 3 month handover / mobilisation period.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DEFRA Group Commercial",
        "email": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}