Lot 1
Contract to supply international trade services to UK SMEs in the North West
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Contract to supply international trade services to UK SMEs in the North West
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business and business-related services (79900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 28 | Not published | 1.2 average (18 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b40b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011417-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 21 2021 21:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2021 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 011417-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011417-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-05-21T22:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b40b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134",
"name": "Department for International Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011417-2021-CR_118-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16996",
"name": "Chamber Link T/A Business Support Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b40b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract to supply international trade services to UK SMEs in the North West",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK Export Support Services: North West",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134",
"name": "Department for International Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for International Trade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16996",
"name": "Chamber Link T/A Business Support Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chamber Link T/A Business Support Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16990",
"name": "The Department for International Trade",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Department for International Trade"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011417-2021-CR_118-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 23525063,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2021-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011417-2021-CR_118-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: a change of contractor for a 6 month contract would not be financially viable for the new contractor and would have resulted in a significant cost increase to the Authority.",
"description": "The existing specification of requirements has been amended to extend the term of the contract and to provide additional activity in support of DIT priorities which includes supporting work on FTA, the Parliamentary Export Programme and IF applications."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011417-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-05-21T22:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b40b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134",
"name": "Department for International Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011417-2021-CR_118-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16996",
"name": "Chamber Link T/A Business Support Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b40b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract to supply international trade services to UK SMEs in the North West",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK Export Support Services: North West",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134",
"name": "Department for International Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for International Trade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16996",
"name": "Chamber Link T/A Business Support Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chamber Link T/A Business Support Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16990",
"name": "The Department for International Trade",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Department for International Trade"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011417-2021-CR_118-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 23525063,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2021-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011417-2021-CR_118-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: a change of contractor for a 6 month contract would not be financially viable for the new contractor and would have resulted in a significant cost increase to the Authority.",
"description": "The existing specification of requirements has been amended to extend the term of the contract and to provide additional activity in support of DIT priorities which includes supporting work on FTA, the Parliamentary Export Programme and IF applications."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}