Lot 1
NHS Agreement for the Provision of UK Plasma Fractionation Services and Supply of Plasma-derived Products to the NHS
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS England →
NHS Agreement for the Provision of UK Plasma Fractionation Services and Supply of Plasma-derived Products to the NHS
UKE
NHS Agreement for the Provision of UK Plasma Fractionation Services and Supply of Plasma-derived Products to the NHS
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Albumin | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Albumin (33141540); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,148 | 2 median · 113.8 average (1,334 of 3,148 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,583 of 3,148 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 119.5 median · 4,062.9 average (8 of 11 with a bid count) | 27.9 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 63 | 5 median · 24.1 average (24 of 63 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (25 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030b9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024684-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 22 2023 14:53:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 024684-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024684-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-22T15:53:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024684-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90771",
"name": "Octapharma AG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C51842",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Agreement for the Provision of UK Plasma Fractionation Services and Supply of Plasma-derived Products to the NHS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Albumin"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK Domestic Plasma Fractionation Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Agreement for the Provision of UK Plasma Fractionation Services and Supply of Plasma-derived Products to the NHS",
"classification": {
"id": "33651520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Immunoglobulins"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darryn Boardman",
"email": "scm.procurements@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90771",
"name": "Octapharma AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH063",
"locality": "Lachen",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Seidenstrasse 2, 8853"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.octapharma.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Octapharma AG"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024684-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024684-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024684-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-22T15:53:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024684-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90771",
"name": "Octapharma AG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C51842",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Agreement for the Provision of UK Plasma Fractionation Services and Supply of Plasma-derived Products to the NHS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Albumin"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK Domestic Plasma Fractionation Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Agreement for the Provision of UK Plasma Fractionation Services and Supply of Plasma-derived Products to the NHS",
"classification": {
"id": "33651520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Immunoglobulins"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darryn Boardman",
"email": "scm.procurements@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90771",
"name": "Octapharma AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH063",
"locality": "Lachen",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Seidenstrasse 2, 8853"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.octapharma.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Octapharma AG"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024684-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024684-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}