Lot 1
This contract will be awarded using CCS MCF4. This is the most suitable route to market as utilising this framework will allow us to deliver this requirement at pace.
Award criteria
price
The UK and Czechia are both deploying Rolls Royce SMR technology and it will be helpful to identify potential areas where we can support each other's programs. This contract was awarded via CCS MCF4 Framework.
UK
This contract will be awarded using CCS MCF4. This is the most suitable route to market as utilising this framework will allow us to deliver this requirement at pace.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,884 | 4 median · 34 average (3,463 of 8,884 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,893 of 8,884 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1.5 median · 3 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,481 | 4 median · 68.9 average (925 of 2,481 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,096 of 2,481 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059943 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056123-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 10:51:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056123-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056123-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-12T11:51:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059943",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056123-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02212959",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059943",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is option to extend this contract by an additional two weeks."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract will be awarded using CCS MCF4. This is the most suitable route to market as utilising this framework \nwill allow us to deliver this requirement at pace.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK/Czech Nuclear Supply Chain Analysis",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The UK and Czechia are both deploying Rolls Royce SMR technology and it will be helpful to identify potential areas where we can support each other's programs. This contract was awarded via CCS MCF4 Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through CCS MCF4 Framework via direct award. This framework is a compliant route for direct award. Great British Energy - Nuclear requires access to supply chain data set that has already been collected and held by Arcadis, therefore this direct award is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Middlehurst",
"email": "sam.middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02212959",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02212959",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155083",
"name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056123-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 34000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056123-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056123-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-12T11:51:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059943",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056123-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02212959",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059943",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is option to extend this contract by an additional two weeks."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract will be awarded using CCS MCF4. This is the most suitable route to market as utilising this framework \nwill allow us to deliver this requirement at pace.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK/Czech Nuclear Supply Chain Analysis",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The UK and Czechia are both deploying Rolls Royce SMR technology and it will be helpful to identify potential areas where we can support each other's programs. This contract was awarded via CCS MCF4 Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through CCS MCF4 Framework via direct award. This framework is a compliant route for direct award. Great British Energy - Nuclear requires access to supply chain data set that has already been collected and held by Arcadis, therefore this direct award is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Middlehurst",
"email": "sam.middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02212959",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02212959",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155083",
"name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056123-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 34000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056123-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}