UK_405_Global Perceptions 2025
Buyer: British Council →
What is being bought
Building on research and reports already produced (see links in the ITT) on perceptions of the UK, the UK’s influence and trends in soft power internationally, the British Council wishes to commission a survey of young people in the G20, plus a limited number of additional priority countries/territories, to explore how the UK is perceived compared with other G20 economies. The British Council wishes to build up new data, comparative data and tracking data on different aspects of the UK’s standing in the world to inform its own strategy and programme development, and for engagement with stakeholders.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market research services (79310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04be55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040974-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 19 2024 13:39:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 040974-2024 |
| 25 Nov 2024 | tender | 037973-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "040974-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-19T13:39:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15049",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-037973",
"title": "UK_405_Global Perceptions 2025",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "II.2.14"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total Estimated Contract Value: up to £250,000 + VAT (for each survey, i.e. 2025, 2027 and 2029) = up to £750,000 +VAT. However please note this is a forecast only, which is subject to change. Therefore, the British Council is not committing to, nor guaranteeing this level of spend but this may be used as an indication of potential activity."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total Estimated Contract Value: up to £300,000 + VAT (for each survey, i.e. 2025, 2027 and 2029) = up to £900,000 +VAT. However please note this is a forecast only, which is subject to change. Therefore, the British Council is not committing to, nor guaranteeing this level of spend but this may be used as an indication of potential activity."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Building on research and reports already produced (see links in the ITT) on perceptions of the UK, the UK’s influence and trends in soft power internationally, the British Council wishes to commission a survey of young people in the G20, plus a limited number of additional priority countries/territories, to explore how the UK is perceived compared with other G20 economies. The British Council wishes to build up new data, comparative data and tracking data on different aspects of the UK’s standing in the world to inform its own strategy and programme development, and for engagement with stakeholders.",
"classification": {
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15049",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brian D'Mello",
"email": "brian.dmello@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Dec 2024 · 040974-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "040974-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-19T13:39:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15049",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-037973",
"title": "UK_405_Global Perceptions 2025",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "II.2.14"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total Estimated Contract Value: up to £250,000 + VAT (for each survey, i.e. 2025, 2027 and 2029) = up to £750,000 +VAT. However please note this is a forecast only, which is subject to change. Therefore, the British Council is not committing to, nor guaranteeing this level of spend but this may be used as an indication of potential activity."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total Estimated Contract Value: up to £300,000 + VAT (for each survey, i.e. 2025, 2027 and 2029) = up to £900,000 +VAT. However please note this is a forecast only, which is subject to change. Therefore, the British Council is not committing to, nor guaranteeing this level of spend but this may be used as an indication of potential activity."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Building on research and reports already produced (see links in the ITT) on perceptions of the UK, the UK’s influence and trends in soft power internationally, the British Council wishes to commission a survey of young people in the G20, plus a limited number of additional priority countries/territories, to explore how the UK is perceived compared with other G20 economies. The British Council wishes to build up new data, comparative data and tracking data on different aspects of the UK’s standing in the world to inform its own strategy and programme development, and for engagement with stakeholders.",
"classification": {
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15049",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brian D'Mello",
"email": "brian.dmello@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Nov 2024 · 037973-2024 · tender
{
"id": "037973-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-25T11:48:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15049",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC/03729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be subject to the availability of future budget and satisfactory contractor performance reviews"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Building on research and reports already produced (see links in the ITT) on perceptions of the UK, the UK’s influence and trends in soft power internationally, the British Council wishes to commission a survey of young people in the G20, plus a limited number of additional priority countries/territories, to explore how the UK is perceived compared with other G20 economies. The British Council wishes to build up new data, comparative data and tracking data on different aspects of the UK’s standing in the world to inform its own strategy and programme development, and for engagement with stakeholders. The survey will have education, culture and people factors at its core but will also include questions about existing engagement with the UK and other G20 states, future intentions for engagement as well as questions about wider aspects of the UK and other leading economies, including consideration of the role of values and a range of other cultural, social and economic factors in perceptions of attractiveness and trust. Additional information: Total Estimated Contract Value: up to £300,000 + VAT (for each survey, i.e. 2025, 2027 and 2029) = up to £900,000 +VAT. However please note this is a forecast only, which is subject to change. Therefore, the British Council is not committing to, nor guaranteeing this level of spend but this may be used as an indication of potential activity",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK_405_Global Perceptions 2025",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-06T14:15:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "British Council"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-06T14:15:00Z"
},
"description": "Building on research and reports already produced (see links in the ITT) on perceptions of the UK, the UK’s influence and trends in soft power internationally, the British Council wishes to commission a survey of young people in the G20, plus a limited number of additional priority countries/territories, to explore how the UK is perceived compared with other G20 economies. The British Council wishes to build up new data, comparative data and tracking data on different aspects of the UK’s standing in the world to inform its own strategy and programme development, and for engagement with stakeholders.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-06T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The British Council will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In accordance with Regulations 57, 58 and 60 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, applicants will be assessed in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, on the basis of information provided in response to the Selection Questionnaire."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcounci",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15049",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Registered Charity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcounci",
"name": "Brian D'Mello",
"email": "brian.dmello@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131150",
"name": "The High Court. Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court. Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers who wish to express an interest and take part in the tender process will be required to register on our e-Tendering portal In-Tend hosted at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil.Once registered, bidders must log-in to the website where they can view the project and access the bidders pack and submit their return. Bidders will also be required to demonstrate their capability and `means of proof` will be required. These conditions are outlined in the ITT. The British Council will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}