UK_252 - 2024 - Creative Design Services Framework
Buyer: British Council →
What is being bought
The British Council is looking to setup a framework agreement for 2 years fixed term with a potential to extend for a further 1 year after for its design requirements. We expect to award a framework agreement to up to Suppliers. We are looking for creative agencies to work with us to deliver high quality creative projects across a range of media. Services that will be required but not limited to:• Visual conception, execution, and guidance• Art direction and photography commissioning• Digital and print design and artwork including editable templates• Social media graphics for all social media channels • Creation of editable templates on Canva• Presentations • Static and video content for digital campaigns (occasional)• Exhibition and experiential design• Motion design and animation (occasional)• Illustration (occasional)• Information design and data visualisation• Limited copywriting and proof-reading
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Design consultancy services (79415200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046d89 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017491-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 05 2024 15:30:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 017491-2024 |
| 5 Jun 2024 | tender | 017391-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017491-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-05T16:30:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113390",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-017391",
"title": "UK_252 - 2024 - Creative Design Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Description"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The British Council is looking to setup a framework agreement for 2 years fixed term with a potential to extend for a further 1 year after for its design requirements. We expect to award a framework agreement to up six Suppliers. We are looking for creative agencies to work with us to deliver high quality creative projects across a range of media. Services that will be required but not limited to:•\tVisual conception, execution, and guidance•\tArt direction and photography commissioning•\tDigital and print design and artwork including editable templates•\tSocial media graphics for all social media channels •\tCreation of editable templates on Canva•\tPresentations •\tStatic and video content for digital campaigns (occasional)•\tExhibition and experiential design•\tMotion design and animation (occasional)•\tIllustration (occasional)•\tInformation design and data visualisation•\tLimited copywriting and proof-reading"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The British Council is looking to setup a framework agreement for 2 years fixed term with a potential to extend for a further 1 year after for its design requirements. We expect to award a framework agreement to up to Suppliers. We are looking for creative agencies to work with us to deliver high quality creative projects across a range of media.Services that will be required but not limited to:o Visual conception, execution, and guidanceo Art direction and photography commissioningo Digital and print design and artwork including editable templateso Social media graphics for all social media channelso Creation of editable templates on Canvao Presentationso Static and video content for digital campaigns (occasional)o Exhibition and experiential designo Motion design and animation (occasional)o Illustration (occasional)o Information design and data visualisationo Limited copywriting and proof-reading"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The British Council is looking to setup a framework agreement for 2 years fixed term with a potential to extend for a further 1 year after for its design requirements. We expect to award a framework agreement to up to Suppliers. We are looking for creative agencies to work with us to deliver high quality creative projects across a range of media. Services that will be required but not limited to:•\tVisual conception, execution, and guidance•\tArt direction and photography commissioning•\tDigital and print design and artwork including editable templates•\tSocial media graphics for all social media channels •\tCreation of editable templates on Canva•\tPresentations •\tStatic and video content for digital campaigns (occasional)•\tExhibition and experiential design•\tMotion design and animation (occasional)•\tIllustration (occasional)•\tInformation design and data visualisation•\tLimited copywriting and proof-reading",
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113390",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "58 Whitworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ahmed Akram",
"email": "ahmed.akram@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jun 2024 · 017491-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017491-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-05T16:30:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113390",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-017391",
"title": "UK_252 - 2024 - Creative Design Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Description"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The British Council is looking to setup a framework agreement for 2 years fixed term with a potential to extend for a further 1 year after for its design requirements. We expect to award a framework agreement to up six Suppliers. We are looking for creative agencies to work with us to deliver high quality creative projects across a range of media. Services that will be required but not limited to:•\tVisual conception, execution, and guidance•\tArt direction and photography commissioning•\tDigital and print design and artwork including editable templates•\tSocial media graphics for all social media channels •\tCreation of editable templates on Canva•\tPresentations •\tStatic and video content for digital campaigns (occasional)•\tExhibition and experiential design•\tMotion design and animation (occasional)•\tIllustration (occasional)•\tInformation design and data visualisation•\tLimited copywriting and proof-reading"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The British Council is looking to setup a framework agreement for 2 years fixed term with a potential to extend for a further 1 year after for its design requirements. We expect to award a framework agreement to up to Suppliers. We are looking for creative agencies to work with us to deliver high quality creative projects across a range of media.Services that will be required but not limited to:o Visual conception, execution, and guidanceo Art direction and photography commissioningo Digital and print design and artwork including editable templateso Social media graphics for all social media channelso Creation of editable templates on Canvao Presentationso Static and video content for digital campaigns (occasional)o Exhibition and experiential designo Motion design and animation (occasional)o Illustration (occasional)o Information design and data visualisationo Limited copywriting and proof-reading"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The British Council is looking to setup a framework agreement for 2 years fixed term with a potential to extend for a further 1 year after for its design requirements. We expect to award a framework agreement to up to Suppliers. We are looking for creative agencies to work with us to deliver high quality creative projects across a range of media. Services that will be required but not limited to:•\tVisual conception, execution, and guidance•\tArt direction and photography commissioning•\tDigital and print design and artwork including editable templates•\tSocial media graphics for all social media channels •\tCreation of editable templates on Canva•\tPresentations •\tStatic and video content for digital campaigns (occasional)•\tExhibition and experiential design•\tMotion design and animation (occasional)•\tIllustration (occasional)•\tInformation design and data visualisation•\tLimited copywriting and proof-reading",
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113390",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "58 Whitworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ahmed Akram",
"email": "ahmed.akram@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Jun 2024 · 017391-2024 · tender
{
"id": "017391-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-05T11:53:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113390",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC/03489",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for 2 years with an option to extend for a further 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The British Council is looking to setup a framework agreement for 2 years fixed term with a potential to extend for a further 1 year after for its design requirements. We expect to award a framework agreement to up to Suppliers. We are looking for creative agencies to work with us to deliver high quality creative projects across a range of media. Services that will be required but not limited to:•\tVisual conception, execution, and guidance•\tArt direction and photography commissioning•\tDigital and print design and artwork including editable templates•\tSocial media graphics for all social media channels •\tCreation of editable templates on Canva•\tPresentations •\tStatic and video content for digital campaigns (occasional)•\tExhibition and experiential design•\tMotion design and animation (occasional)•\tIllustration (occasional)•\tInformation design and data visualisation•\tLimited copywriting and proof-reading. Additional information: Estimated Framework Value: £1,500,000 - £2,000,000",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK_252 - 2024 - Creative Design Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-12T12:15:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "British Council"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-12T12:15:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Council is looking to setup a framework agreement for 2 years fixed term with a potential to extend for a further 1 year after for its design requirements. We expect to award a framework agreement to up to Suppliers. We are looking for creative agencies to work with us to deliver high quality creative projects across a range of media. Services that will be required but not limited to:•\tVisual conception, execution, and guidance•\tArt direction and photography commissioning•\tDigital and print design and artwork including editable templates•\tSocial media graphics for all social media channels •\tCreation of editable templates on Canva•\tPresentations •\tStatic and video content for digital campaigns (occasional)•\tExhibition and experiential design•\tMotion design and animation (occasional)•\tIllustration (occasional)•\tInformation design and data visualisation•\tLimited copywriting and proof-reading",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will operate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers to provide time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. Unsuccessful tenderers shall be notified by the contracting authority as soon as possible after the decision is made as to the reasons why they were unsuccessful. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide that aggrieved parties who have been harmed, or are at risk of harm, by breach of the rules are to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In accordance with Regulations 57, 58 and 60 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, applicants will be assessed in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, on the basis of information provided in response to the Selection Questionnaire."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113390",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "58 Whitworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Registered Charity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
"name": "Ahmed Akram",
"email": "ahmed.akram@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51356",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers who wish to express an interest and take part in the tender process will be required to register on our e-Tendering portal In-Tend hosted at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil.Once registered, bidders must log-in to the website where they can view the project and access the bidders pack and submit their return. Bidders will also be required to demonstrate their capability and `means of proof` will be required. These conditions are outlined in the ITT.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}