← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

UK_1420 Internationalisation Learning Cohorts

Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBRITISH COUNCIL(THE)
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jul 2026
Value£102,500
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The British Council is seeking a supplier to design, update and deliver Internationalisation Learning Cohorts (ILC) as part of the Going Global Partnerships programme. The ILC programme brings together international higher education stakeholders to share best practice and build capacity in transnational education. Delivery will consist of facilitated online learning cohorts across multiple countries, with structured sessions, expert input and networking opportunities. The programme is scalable and supports strengthening international higher education systems and partnerships globally.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Development consultancy services 73220000Social research services 79315000Specialist training services 80510000Training seminars 80522000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£102,500
Contract periodFrom 21 Aug 2026 to 17 Apr 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Development consultancy services, Social research services, Specialist training services, Training seminarsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Development consultancy services (73220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2846 median · 6 average (2 of 284 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 284 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b070
Latest release ID061454-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 15:49:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061454-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-31T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-13T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£102,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026tenderUpdate061454-2026
16 Jun 2026tenderUpdate056480-2026
9 Jun 2026tender054077-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061454-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T16:49:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b070",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 102500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 123000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract duration is eight Months (8) with an option for an extension for up to an additional 2 months, if required."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please consult documentation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training seminars"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK_1420 Internationalisation Learning Cohorts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 102500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 123000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "061454-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061454-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-30T16:49:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "061454-2026",
        "description": "A change has been made to Total Value in this notice:\nExcluding VAT changed from £135000.00 to 102500.00\nIncluding VAT changed from £162000.00 to 123000.00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Council is seeking a supplier to design, update and deliver Internationalisation Learning Cohorts (ILC) as part of the Going Global Partnerships programme. The ILC programme brings together international higher education stakeholders to share best practice and build capacity in transnational education. Delivery will consist of facilitated online learning cohorts across multiple countries, with structured sessions, expert input and networking opportunities. The programme is scalable and supports strengthening international higher education systems and partnerships globally.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brian DMello",
        "email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061454-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "061454-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T16:49:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b070",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 102500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 123000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract duration is eight Months (8) with an option for an extension for up to an additional 2 months, if required."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please consult documentation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training seminars"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK_1420 Internationalisation Learning Cohorts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 102500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 123000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "061454-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061454-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-30T16:49:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "061454-2026",
        "description": "A change has been made to Total Value in this notice:\nExcluding VAT changed from £135000.00 to 102500.00\nIncluding VAT changed from £162000.00 to 123000.00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Council is seeking a supplier to design, update and deliver Internationalisation Learning Cohorts (ILC) as part of the Going Global Partnerships programme. The ILC programme brings together international higher education stakeholders to share best practice and build capacity in transnational education. Delivery will consist of facilitated online learning cohorts across multiple countries, with structured sessions, expert input and networking opportunities. The programme is scalable and supports strengthening international higher education systems and partnerships globally.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brian DMello",
        "email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2026 · 056480-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "056480-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T10:26:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b070",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 135000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 162000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract duration is eight Months (8) with an option for an extension for up to an additional 2 months, if required."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please consult documentation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training seminars"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK_1420 Internationalisation Learning Cohorts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 135000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 162000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "056480-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056480-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-16T10:26:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Council is seeking a supplier to design, update and deliver Internationalisation Learning Cohorts (ILC) as part of the Going Global Partnerships programme. The ILC programme brings together international higher education stakeholders to share best practice and build capacity in transnational education. Delivery will consist of facilitated online learning cohorts across multiple countries, with structured sessions, expert input and networking opportunities. The programme is scalable and supports strengthening international higher education systems and partnerships globally.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brian DMello",
        "email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2026 · 054077-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "054077-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T09:38:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b070",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 135000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 162000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract duration is eight Months (8) with an option for an extension for up to an additional 2 months, if required."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please consult documentation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training seminars"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK_1420 Internationalisation Learning Cohorts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 135000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 162000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "054077-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054077-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-09T09:38:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Council is seeking a supplier to design, update and deliver Internationalisation Learning Cohorts (ILC) as part of the Going Global Partnerships programme. The ILC programme brings together international higher education stakeholders to share best practice and build capacity in transnational education. Delivery will consist of facilitated online learning cohorts across multiple countries, with structured sessions, expert input and networking opportunities. The programme is scalable and supports strengthening international higher education systems and partnerships globally.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-30T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-22T03:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brian DMello",
        "email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}