Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Award Criteria — Please see ITT document for award criteria.
Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →
Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
The British Council is seeking to set up a framework of suppliers to fulfil our Welsh Language translation requirements and to ensure adherence to the Welsh Language Act. This framework will span not just the Welsh offices' requirements but also further business needs too.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Award Criteria — Please see ITT document for award criteria.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Translation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,125 | 3 median · 33.6 average (1,087 of 4,125 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,221 of 4,125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 480 | 3 median · 6.6 average (21 of 480 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 480 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cd6e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074492-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 08:38:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074492-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-27T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £207,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 074492-2026 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | tender | 067521-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074492-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T09:38:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd6e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see ITT document for award criteria."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please see ITT document for award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK_1407- Welsh Translation Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074492-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074492-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T09:38:40+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074492-2026",
"description": "Deadline extended by a day until 12th August 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "•\tOption 1 Direct Award:. This will be completed through ranking of the suppliers whereby the number one supplier will be offered the opportunity to complete the work and offered first refusal.\n•\tOption 2 Further competition: Framework Lead will communicate the requirement to all suppliers.\nBoth options might be used at any time, the order is not necessarily the route to commissioning work."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Council is seeking to set up a framework of suppliers to fulfil our Welsh Language translation requirements and to ensure adherence to the Welsh Language Act. This framework will span not just the Welsh offices' requirements but also further business needs too.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074492-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T09:38:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd6e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see ITT document for award criteria."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please see ITT document for award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK_1407- Welsh Translation Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074492-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074492-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T09:38:40+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074492-2026",
"description": "Deadline extended by a day until 12th August 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "•\tOption 1 Direct Award:. This will be completed through ranking of the suppliers whereby the number one supplier will be offered the opportunity to complete the work and offered first refusal.\n•\tOption 2 Further competition: Framework Lead will communicate the requirement to all suppliers.\nBoth options might be used at any time, the order is not necessarily the route to commissioning work."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Council is seeking to set up a framework of suppliers to fulfil our Welsh Language translation requirements and to ensure adherence to the Welsh Language Act. This framework will span not just the Welsh offices' requirements but also further business needs too.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067521-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T09:38:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd6e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see ITT document for award criteria."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please see ITT document for award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK_1407- Welsh Translation Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "067521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T09:38:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "•\tOption 1 Direct Award:. This will be completed through ranking of the suppliers whereby the number one supplier will be offered the opportunity to complete the work and offered first refusal. \n•\tOption 2 Further competition: Framework Lead will communicate the requirement to all suppliers. \nBoth options might be used at any time, the order is not necessarily the route to commissioning work."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Council is seeking to set up a framework of suppliers to fulfil our Welsh Language translation requirements and to ensure adherence to the Welsh Language Act. This framework will span not just the Welsh offices' requirements but also further business needs too.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}