Lot 1
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board have a need to upgrade the fire alarm system at the University Hospital of Wales, Cardiff on the ground floor and 1 - 4.
NHS Wales Shared Services on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market that they intend to award a contract for the upgrade of the exisitng PROTEC fire alarm system at the University Hospital of Wales to Protec Ltd. Protec are the only supplier capable of supplying and installing the fire alarm upgrade equipment due to it being a closed protocol system.
UKL22
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board have a need to upgrade the fire alarm system at the University Hospital of Wales, Cardiff on the ground floor and 1 - 4.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 148 | 4.5 median · 42.4 average (42 of 148 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (48 of 148 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f718 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028585-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 16 2021 12:35:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 028585-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028585-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-16T12:35:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f718",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34676",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028585-2021-CAV-STA(21--22)98-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34677",
"name": "Protec Fire Detection Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-STA(21-22)98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board have a need to upgrade the fire alarm system at the University Hospital of Wales, Cardiff on the ground floor and 1 - 4."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHW Fire Alarm Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market that they intend to award a contract for the upgrade of the exisitng PROTEC fire alarm system at the University Hospital of Wales to Protec Ltd. Protec are the only supplier capable of supplying and installing the fire alarm upgrade equipment due to it being a closed protocol system.",
"classification": {
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The works required are to a closed protocol fire alarm system at the University Hospital of Wales and Protec Ltd are the only company able to undertake the upgrade to the system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34676",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF144TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LEANNE.MILES@WALES.NHS.UK",
"telephone": "+44 2921836454"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34677",
"name": "Protec Fire Detection Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Nelson",
"postalCode": "BB96RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Churchill Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Protec Fire Detection Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7973186376"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028585-2021-CAV-STA(21--22)98-1",
"value": {
"amount": 340000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028585-2021-CAV-STA(21--22)98-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=115891.\n(WA Ref:115891)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028585-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-16T12:35:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f718",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34676",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028585-2021-CAV-STA(21--22)98-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34677",
"name": "Protec Fire Detection Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-STA(21-22)98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board have a need to upgrade the fire alarm system at the University Hospital of Wales, Cardiff on the ground floor and 1 - 4."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHW Fire Alarm Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market that they intend to award a contract for the upgrade of the exisitng PROTEC fire alarm system at the University Hospital of Wales to Protec Ltd. Protec are the only supplier capable of supplying and installing the fire alarm upgrade equipment due to it being a closed protocol system.",
"classification": {
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The works required are to a closed protocol fire alarm system at the University Hospital of Wales and Protec Ltd are the only company able to undertake the upgrade to the system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34676",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF144TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LEANNE.MILES@WALES.NHS.UK",
"telephone": "+44 2921836454"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34677",
"name": "Protec Fire Detection Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Nelson",
"postalCode": "BB96RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Churchill Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Protec Fire Detection Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7973186376"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028585-2021-CAV-STA(21--22)98-1",
"value": {
"amount": 340000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028585-2021-CAV-STA(21--22)98-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=115891.\n(WA Ref:115891)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}