Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of Funeral Services for University Hospitals of Northamptonshire (UHN) NHS Group.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c5d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064401-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 15:57:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031153-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 064401-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064394-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | tender | 031153-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064401-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-08T16:57:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Funeral Services",
"value": {
"amount": 184500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 221400
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended for 2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064401-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064401-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:57:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030808",
"name": "Funeral Services Limited t/a Co-op Funeralcare"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064401-2026",
"description": "Standstill date is incorrect on the notice. Standstill ended on at midnight on 30 June 2026."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C436322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UHN Funeral Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Funeral Services for University Hospitals of Northamptonshire (UHN) NHS Group.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCPL-4765-VNRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison McKenzie",
"email": "alison.mckenzie4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01536493406"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison McKenzie",
"email": "alison.mckenzie4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01536493406"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030808",
"name": "Funeral Services Limited t/a Co-op Funeralcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 0AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Angel Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030808",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "funeralservicestenders@coop.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064401-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-08T16:57:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Funeral Services",
"value": {
"amount": 184500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 221400
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended for 2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064401-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064401-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:57:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030808",
"name": "Funeral Services Limited t/a Co-op Funeralcare"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064401-2026",
"description": "Standstill date is incorrect on the notice. Standstill ended on at midnight on 30 June 2026."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C436322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UHN Funeral Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Funeral Services for University Hospitals of Northamptonshire (UHN) NHS Group.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCPL-4765-VNRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison McKenzie",
"email": "alison.mckenzie4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01536493406"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison McKenzie",
"email": "alison.mckenzie4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01536493406"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030808",
"name": "Funeral Services Limited t/a Co-op Funeralcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 0AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Angel Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030808",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "funeralservicestenders@coop.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064394-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-08T16:44:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Funeral Services",
"value": {
"amount": 184500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 221400
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended for 2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064394-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064394-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:44:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030808",
"name": "Funeral Services Limited t/a Co-op Funeralcare"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C436322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UHN Funeral Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of funeral services for University Hospitals of Northampton (UHN) NHS Group, consisting of Northampton General Hospital and Kettering General Hospital",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCPL-4765-VNRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison McKenzie",
"email": "alison.mckenzie4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01536493406"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison McKenzie",
"email": "alison.mckenzie4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01536493406"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030808",
"name": "Funeral Services Limited t/a Co-op Funeralcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 0AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Angel Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030808",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "funeralservicestenders@coop.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031153-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T17:28:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c5d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 552000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extension options"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Requirements for Funeral Services"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Costings for funeral services"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value requirements"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Funeral Services for UHN",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 552000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "031153-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031153-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T17:28:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Funeral Services for University Hospitals of Northamptonshire (UHN) NHS Group. \nNorthampton General Hospital (NGH) NHS Trust and Kettering General Hospital (KGH) NHS Foundation Trust require a professional, compassionate and reliable funeral services provider to assist in the arrangement and delivery of funeral services for deceased individuals, adults and babies, who have passed away while under their care. The provider must demonstrate sensitivity, efficiency, and respect in all aspects of service delivery. \nThe requirements is split into two lots:\nLot 1 NGH\nLot 2 KGH\nBidders may bid for one or both lots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders must complete the tender documents and submit them via the eSourcing Portal https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCPL-4765-VNRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison McKenzie",
"email": "alison.mckenzie4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01536 493406"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison McKenzie",
"email": "alison.mckenzie4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01536 493406"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}