Lot 1 Anaesthetics
Anaesthetic Insourcing Services at Furness General Hospital.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Service Sustainability (25%)
Improving Access (5%)
Social Value (10%)
Value (20%)
Buyer: University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Tender to deliver Insourced Clinical services to University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust. Services covered are: Lot 1: Anaesthetics, Lot 2: Breast Imaging, Lot 3: Gastroenterology and Endoscopy.
UKD1, GB · UKD4, GB · UKD1, GB
Anaesthetic Insourcing Services at Furness General Hospital.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Service Sustainability (25%)
Improving Access (5%)
Social Value (10%)
Value (20%)
Breast Imaging and Breast Screening Insourcing Services.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Service Sustainability (25%)
Improving Access (5%)
Social Value (10%)
Value (20%)
Gastroenterology and Endoscopy Insourcing Services
Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Service Sustainability (35%)
Improving Access (5%)
Social Value (10%)
Value (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical specialist services | Not published |
| 2 | Medical specialist services | Not published |
| 3 | Medical specialist services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,184 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD1 | 57 | 2 median · 5.7 average (33 of 57 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (33 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 569 | 4 median · 236.8 average (19 of 569 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (19 of 569 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£5,855,396 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £9,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0694eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042630-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 14:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042630-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/login |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | tender | 042630-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042630-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWW-7958-CHJD",
"name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C444708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Anaesthetics",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "N/a"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One 1 year extension to each contract awarded."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Anaesthetic Insourcing Services at Furness General Hospital.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Improving Access",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Suppliers must demonstrate that they have the legal and financial capacity to perform the contract. This includes:\nBeing a legally registered entity with the authority to enter into a contract.\nNot being subject to any mandatory exclusion grounds under the Procurement Act 2023.\nDemonstrating financial stability by completing the relevant sections of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ) provided in the eTendering Portal.\nThese conditions are assessed on a pass/fail basis and are proportionate to the nature and value of the contract."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As determined by the ITT, Qualification Envelope and Specifications."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Breast Imaging",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "N/a"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One 1 year extension to each contract awarded."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Breast Imaging and Breast Screening Insourcing Services.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Improving Access",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Suppliers must demonstrate that they have the legal and financial capacity to perform the contract. This includes:\nBeing a legally registered entity with the authority to enter into a contract.\nNot being subject to any mandatory exclusion grounds under the Procurement Act 2023.\nDemonstrating financial stability by completing the relevant sections of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ) provided in the eTendering Portal.\nThese conditions are assessed on a pass/fail basis and are proportionate to the nature and value of the contract."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As determined by the ITT, Qualification Envelope and Specifications."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Gastro and Endo",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "N/a"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One 1 year extension to each contract awarded."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Gastroenterology and Endoscopy Insourcing Services",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Improving Access",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Suppliers must demonstrate that they have the legal and financial capacity to perform the contract. This includes:\nBeing a legally registered entity with the authority to enter into a contract.\nNot being subject to any mandatory exclusion grounds under the Procurement Act 2023.\nDemonstrating financial stability by completing the relevant sections of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ) provided in the eTendering Portal.\nThese conditions are assessed on a pass/fail basis and are proportionate to the nature and value of the contract."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As determined by the ITT, Qualification Envelope and Specifications."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHMB - Insourcing Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15942",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15942",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15943",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15943",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15944",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15944",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15945",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15945",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "042630-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042630-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:19:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "A single supplier can bid for all Lots. Where the same supplier is awarded to more than one Lot, a single contract will be enacted covering those awarded Lots.",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tender to deliver Insourced Clinical services to University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust. Services covered are:\nLot 1: Anaesthetics,\nLot 2: Breast Imaging,\nLot 3: Gastroenterology and Endoscopy.",
"riskDetails": "1-Failure to provide qualified staff. 2-Failure to provide sufficient quantity of staff. 3-Failure to provide staff on all requested days. 4-Failure to meet quality standards. 5-Supplier recruitment within trust substantive staff. 6-Failure to maintain minimum accreditations/ registrations e.g. Cyber Essentials. 7-Inappropriate contact of patients that does not align with agreed procedures. 8-Unsatisfactory patient care. 9-Unprofessional conduct. 10-Failure to comply with information governance procedures. 11-Attending sites on time.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "N/a"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWW-7958-CHJD",
"name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 7RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWW-7958-CHJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Tomlinson",
"email": "joe.tomlinson2@elht.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042630-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWW-7958-CHJD",
"name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C444708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Anaesthetics",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "N/a"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One 1 year extension to each contract awarded."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Anaesthetic Insourcing Services at Furness General Hospital.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Improving Access",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Suppliers must demonstrate that they have the legal and financial capacity to perform the contract. This includes:\nBeing a legally registered entity with the authority to enter into a contract.\nNot being subject to any mandatory exclusion grounds under the Procurement Act 2023.\nDemonstrating financial stability by completing the relevant sections of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ) provided in the eTendering Portal.\nThese conditions are assessed on a pass/fail basis and are proportionate to the nature and value of the contract."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As determined by the ITT, Qualification Envelope and Specifications."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Breast Imaging",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "N/a"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One 1 year extension to each contract awarded."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Breast Imaging and Breast Screening Insourcing Services.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Improving Access",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Suppliers must demonstrate that they have the legal and financial capacity to perform the contract. This includes:\nBeing a legally registered entity with the authority to enter into a contract.\nNot being subject to any mandatory exclusion grounds under the Procurement Act 2023.\nDemonstrating financial stability by completing the relevant sections of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ) provided in the eTendering Portal.\nThese conditions are assessed on a pass/fail basis and are proportionate to the nature and value of the contract."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As determined by the ITT, Qualification Envelope and Specifications."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Gastro and Endo",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "N/a"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One 1 year extension to each contract awarded."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Gastroenterology and Endoscopy Insourcing Services",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Improving Access",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Suppliers must demonstrate that they have the legal and financial capacity to perform the contract. This includes:\nBeing a legally registered entity with the authority to enter into a contract.\nNot being subject to any mandatory exclusion grounds under the Procurement Act 2023.\nDemonstrating financial stability by completing the relevant sections of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ) provided in the eTendering Portal.\nThese conditions are assessed on a pass/fail basis and are proportionate to the nature and value of the contract."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As determined by the ITT, Qualification Envelope and Specifications."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHMB - Insourcing Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15942",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15942",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15943",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15943",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15944",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15944",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15945",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15945",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "042630-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042630-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:19:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "A single supplier can bid for all Lots. Where the same supplier is awarded to more than one Lot, a single contract will be enacted covering those awarded Lots.",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tender to deliver Insourced Clinical services to University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust. Services covered are:\nLot 1: Anaesthetics,\nLot 2: Breast Imaging,\nLot 3: Gastroenterology and Endoscopy.",
"riskDetails": "1-Failure to provide qualified staff. 2-Failure to provide sufficient quantity of staff. 3-Failure to provide staff on all requested days. 4-Failure to meet quality standards. 5-Supplier recruitment within trust substantive staff. 6-Failure to maintain minimum accreditations/ registrations e.g. Cyber Essentials. 7-Inappropriate contact of patients that does not align with agreed procedures. 8-Unsatisfactory patient care. 9-Unprofessional conduct. 10-Failure to comply with information governance procedures. 11-Attending sites on time.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "N/a"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWW-7958-CHJD",
"name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 7RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWW-7958-CHJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Tomlinson",
"email": "joe.tomlinson2@elht.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}