← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UHL Neurophysiology 26-28 / UHL_A_Neurophysiology_2628.V.0.1

Buyer: LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST →

BuyerLEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of clinical neurophysiology services, including diagnostic testing and specialist assessment of neurological function, delivered to support patient care across relevant Trust services.

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Medical specialist services 85121200

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of clinical neurophysiology services, including diagnostic testing and specialist assessment of neurological function, delivered to support patient care across relevant Trust services. There is an existing service. There is no realistic alternative to the existing provider due to the nature of the health care services. The integrated nature of our services, systems and processes means this could not reasonably be provided by another supplier. Direct Award B would not apply, as patients do not have a choice of provider. Expected Lifetime value of contract £10,908.00 Contract is awarded for 2 years April 2026 - March 2028

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider — 100
Please see Quality criterion — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,767 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF2711 median · 28.1 average (50 of 71 with a bid count)2.2 average (52 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice, This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2016 do not apply to this award. No declared conflicts of interest.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

064654-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£10,908

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c766
Latest release ID064654-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 11:17:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026award, contract064654-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064654-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-09T12:17:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c766",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183789",
    "name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064654-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184464",
          "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c766",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of clinical neurophysiology services, including diagnostic testing and specialist assessment of neurological function, delivered to support patient care across relevant Trust services. There is an existing service.\nThere is no realistic alternative to the existing provider due to the nature of the health care services. The integrated nature of our services, systems and processes means this could not reasonably be provided by another supplier.\nDirect Award B would not apply, as patients do not have a choice of provider.\nExpected Lifetime value of contract £10,908.00\nContract is awarded for 2 years April 2026 - March 2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please see Quality criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHL Neurophysiology 26-28 / UHL_A_Neurophysiology_2628.V.0.1",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of clinical neurophysiology services, including diagnostic testing and specialist assessment of neurological function, delivered to support patient care across relevant Trust services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice, This\ncontract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For\nthe avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2016 do not\napply to this award.\nNo declared conflicts of interest.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183789",
      "name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 100/110 Pen Lloyd Building County Hall Leicester Road Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicspart.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jevgenija Zulfugarova",
        "email": "jevgenija.zulfugarova@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7920412790"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184464",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Care Quality Commission (CQC)",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
        "schemeEntered": "Leicester Royal Infirmary Leicester LE1 6WW"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184465",
      "name": "Leicestershire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 100/110 Pen Lloyd Building County Hall Leicester Road Glenfield"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064654-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10908,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064654-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice, This\ncontract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For\nthe avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2016 do not\napply to this award.\nNo declared conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064654-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064654-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-09T12:17:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c766",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183789",
    "name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064654-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184464",
          "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c766",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of clinical neurophysiology services, including diagnostic testing and specialist assessment of neurological function, delivered to support patient care across relevant Trust services. There is an existing service.\nThere is no realistic alternative to the existing provider due to the nature of the health care services. The integrated nature of our services, systems and processes means this could not reasonably be provided by another supplier.\nDirect Award B would not apply, as patients do not have a choice of provider.\nExpected Lifetime value of contract £10,908.00\nContract is awarded for 2 years April 2026 - March 2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please see Quality criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHL Neurophysiology 26-28 / UHL_A_Neurophysiology_2628.V.0.1",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of clinical neurophysiology services, including diagnostic testing and specialist assessment of neurological function, delivered to support patient care across relevant Trust services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice, This\ncontract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For\nthe avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2016 do not\napply to this award.\nNo declared conflicts of interest.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183789",
      "name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 100/110 Pen Lloyd Building County Hall Leicester Road Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicspart.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jevgenija Zulfugarova",
        "email": "jevgenija.zulfugarova@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7920412790"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184464",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Care Quality Commission (CQC)",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
        "schemeEntered": "Leicester Royal Infirmary Leicester LE1 6WW"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184465",
      "name": "Leicestershire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 100/110 Pen Lloyd Building County Hall Leicester Road Glenfield"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064654-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10908,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064654-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice, This\ncontract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For\nthe avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2016 do not\napply to this award.\nNo declared conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}