← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · UK12

UHF MANET Radios

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statuscancelled
Deadline2 Jan 2026
Value£700,000
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscancelled

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eaaa
Latest release ID082062-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 14:31:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077904-2025
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025tenderCancellation082062-2025
27 Nov 2025tender077904-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082062-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T14:31:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaaa",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The procurement has been withdrawn during the tendering period with no contract awarded. This is due to a need to review and possibly change the requirements, following feedback and information received after tender issue. If a decision is made to run a tender competition again in future then this will be re-advertised.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715717521",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHF MANET Radios",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082062-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082062-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:31:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lee.culshaw100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 082062-2025 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "082062-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T14:31:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaaa",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The procurement has been withdrawn during the tendering period with no contract awarded. This is due to a need to review and possibly change the requirements, following feedback and information received after tender issue. If a decision is made to run a tender competition again in future then this will be re-advertised.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715717521",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHF MANET Radios",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082062-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082062-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:31:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lee.culshaw100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Nov 2025 · 077904-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "077904-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T23:52:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715717521",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 840000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to two years after the initial end date of approximately 31 January 2028 (date to be confirmed on contract award), giving a maximum duration up to approximately 31 January 2031 (date to be confirmed on contract award). The contract is set at an initial value of £500,000 ex VAT (£620,000 inc VAT) with the option to increase this to a total value of £700,000 ex VAT (£840,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services as detailed in the contract."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to two years after the initial end date of approximately 31 January 2028 (date to be confirmed on contract award), giving a maximum duration up to approximately 31 January 2031 (date to be confirmed on contract award). The contract is set at an initial value of £500,000 ex VAT (£620,000 inc VAT) with the option to increase this to a total value of £700,000 ex VAT (£840,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services as detailed in the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Full details of the Financial Evaluation criteria and scoring are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Full details of the Technical Evaluation criteria and scoring are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "The Tender evaluation will calculate the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) to The Authority. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32344210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHF MANET Radios",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 840000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8471",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8471",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Invitation to Tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "077904-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077904-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-27T23:52:44Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for purchase of an initial 2 UHF MANET radios by 31 March 2026, to develop CONOPS and experimentation setups among coastal forces and in shore-based support facilities. There will be the option for the Authority for purchase and delivery of up to 20 additional radios either by 31 March 2026 or up to 31 March 2028.",
    "riskDetails": "The following risks could occur which could affect contract delivery or performance:\nChanges in laws or regulations resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected delays to delivery timescales due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to costs due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to volume of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to scope of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Payments to be made in accordance with Terms & Conditions. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-11T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the Defence Sourcing Portal at https://contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lee.culshaw100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "In this instance, a preliminary market engagement notice was not published because the need for this requirement was only identified and developed within the last three months. Therefore, issuing an advance notice so close to the release of this Tender notice would not have been beneficial."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}