← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

UHB Secure Clinical Photograph Application

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Mar 2025

What is being bought

University Hospitals Birmingham (UHB) is one of the largest NHS trusts in the UK, providing acute and specialist services to a population of over 2.2 million people. UHB operates across four main sites: Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, and Solihull Hospital, as well as several remote sites. A secure clinical photography app solution is needed to allow clinical staff to photograph patients when a clinical photographer is not available.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

UHB has a large team of qualified clinical photographers who provide clinical photography across all the Trust’s main hospital sites plus community sites. However, the demand for clinical photography outstrips the capacity of the clinical photographers. A secure clinical photography app solution is needed to allow clinical staff to photograph patients when a clinical photographer is not available. The app will need to allow for secure upload to the healthcare record with images not being stored on the device. <br/>Ability to capture and upload video and audio files would also be beneficial.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed98
Latest release ID009558-2025
Latest release timestampSat Mar 15 2025 18:34:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2025planning009558-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009558-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-15T18:34:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed98",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UHB has a large team of qualified clinical photographers who provide clinical photography across all the Trust’s main hospital sites plus community sites. However, the demand for clinical photography outstrips the capacity of the clinical photographers. A secure clinical photography app solution is needed to allow clinical staff to photograph patients when a clinical photographer is not available. The app will need to allow for secure upload to the healthcare record with images not being stored on the device. <br/>Ability to capture and upload video and audio files would also be beneficial."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB Secure Clinical Photograph Application",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham (UHB) is one of the largest NHS trusts in the UK, providing acute and specialist services to a population of over 2.2 million people. UHB operates across four main sites: Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, and Solihull Hospital, as well as several remote sites. A secure clinical photography app solution is needed to allow clinical staff to photograph patients when a clinical photographer is not available.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Gough",
        "email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 14:00 on Wednesday 2nd April 2025<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please search for C347110",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2025 · 009558-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "009558-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-15T18:34:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed98",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UHB has a large team of qualified clinical photographers who provide clinical photography across all the Trust’s main hospital sites plus community sites. However, the demand for clinical photography outstrips the capacity of the clinical photographers. A secure clinical photography app solution is needed to allow clinical staff to photograph patients when a clinical photographer is not available. The app will need to allow for secure upload to the healthcare record with images not being stored on the device. <br/>Ability to capture and upload video and audio files would also be beneficial."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB Secure Clinical Photograph Application",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham (UHB) is one of the largest NHS trusts in the UK, providing acute and specialist services to a population of over 2.2 million people. UHB operates across four main sites: Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, and Solihull Hospital, as well as several remote sites. A secure clinical photography app solution is needed to allow clinical staff to photograph patients when a clinical photographer is not available.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Gough",
        "email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 14:00 on Wednesday 2nd April 2025<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please search for C347110",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}