Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England, based in the West Midlands, serving a regional, national, and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital, and various community services. We also run several smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible. As an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites. UHB currently employs over 25,000 members of staff and is committed to investing in their development and wellbeing. For the past three years, UHB has operated a Privileged Access Management (PAM) solution to manage and control privileged access for both internal staff and external third-party suppliers. This solution has been a critical component in protecting sensitive systems, including server infrastructure, Active Directory, SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), and various internal and externally hosted web applications and administrative portals. It has enabled the Trust to enforce least-privilege access principles, monitor privileged sessions, and maintain a strong audit trail to meet compliance and risk management requirements. However, our current supplier has recently confirmed that they will be discontinuing the PAM product. As a result, UHB must now replace the existing solution with a new platform that delivers equivalent or enhanced capabilities, integrates into our evolving infrastructure, and aligns with our cyber security strategy.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | System management software package, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is System management software package (48781000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the full requirements, as detailed in Annex 1 Feedback on Requirements - UHB PAM with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement. Suppliers must provide estimated costs for their product, including full breakdown, implementation, and ongoing support. Supplier should respond to the 5 year worksheets within the Annex 2 Indicative Cost Schedule. Procurement Process The procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown. Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Monday 15th September 2025. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Please search for C384566 To View documents please register interest and then navigate "My Proposals and quotes" | engagement | 15 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058b54 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050765-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 09:34:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 050765-2025 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | planning | 050186-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050765-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T10:34:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Privileged Access Management Solution",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "050765-2025",
"description": "Incorrect date within Engagement process description"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England, based in the West Midlands, serving a regional, national, and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital, and various community services. We also run several smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.\nAs an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites. UHB currently employs over 25,000 members of staff and is committed to investing in their development and wellbeing.\nFor the past three years, UHB has operated a Privileged Access Management (PAM) solution to manage and control privileged access for both internal staff and external third-party suppliers. This solution has been a critical component in protecting sensitive systems, including server infrastructure, Active Directory, SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), and various internal and externally hosted web applications and administrative portals.\nIt has enabled the Trust to enforce least-privilege access principles, monitor privileged sessions, and maintain a strong audit trail to meet compliance and risk management requirements. However, our current supplier has recently confirmed that they will be discontinuing the PAM product. As a result, UHB must now replace the existing solution with a new platform that delivers equivalent or enhanced capabilities, integrates into our evolving infrastructure, and aligns with our cyber security strategy.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050765-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050765-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T10:34:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the full requirements, as detailed in Annex 1 Feedback on Requirements - UHB PAM with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement.\nSuppliers must provide estimated costs for their product, including full breakdown, implementation, and ongoing support.\nSupplier should respond to the 5 year worksheets within the Annex 2 Indicative Cost Schedule.\nProcurement Process\nThe procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Monday 15th September 2025.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease search for C384566\nTo View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050765-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T10:34:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Privileged Access Management Solution",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "050765-2025",
"description": "Incorrect date within Engagement process description"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England, based in the West Midlands, serving a regional, national, and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital, and various community services. We also run several smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.\nAs an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites. UHB currently employs over 25,000 members of staff and is committed to investing in their development and wellbeing.\nFor the past three years, UHB has operated a Privileged Access Management (PAM) solution to manage and control privileged access for both internal staff and external third-party suppliers. This solution has been a critical component in protecting sensitive systems, including server infrastructure, Active Directory, SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), and various internal and externally hosted web applications and administrative portals.\nIt has enabled the Trust to enforce least-privilege access principles, monitor privileged sessions, and maintain a strong audit trail to meet compliance and risk management requirements. However, our current supplier has recently confirmed that they will be discontinuing the PAM product. As a result, UHB must now replace the existing solution with a new platform that delivers equivalent or enhanced capabilities, integrates into our evolving infrastructure, and aligns with our cyber security strategy.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050765-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050765-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T10:34:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the full requirements, as detailed in Annex 1 Feedback on Requirements - UHB PAM with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement.\nSuppliers must provide estimated costs for their product, including full breakdown, implementation, and ongoing support.\nSupplier should respond to the 5 year worksheets within the Annex 2 Indicative Cost Schedule.\nProcurement Process\nThe procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Monday 15th September 2025.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease search for C384566\nTo View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050186-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T13:42:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Privileged Access Management Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England, based in the West Midlands, serving a regional, national, and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital, and various community services. We also run several smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.\nAs an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites. UHB currently employs over 25,000 members of staff and is committed to investing in their development and wellbeing.\nFor the past three years, UHB has operated a Privileged Access Management (PAM) solution to manage and control privileged access for both internal staff and external third-party suppliers. This solution has been a critical component in protecting sensitive systems, including server infrastructure, Active Directory, SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), and various internal and externally hosted web applications and administrative portals.\nIt has enabled the Trust to enforce least-privilege access principles, monitor privileged sessions, and maintain a strong audit trail to meet compliance and risk management requirements. However, our current supplier has recently confirmed that they will be discontinuing the PAM product. As a result, UHB must now replace the existing solution with a new platform that delivers equivalent or enhanced capabilities, integrates into our evolving infrastructure, and aligns with our cyber security strategy.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050186-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050186-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T13:42:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the full requirements, as detailed in Annex 1 Feedback on Requirements - UHB PAM with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement.\nSuppliers must provide estimated costs for their product, including full breakdown, implementation, and ongoing support.\nSupplier should respond to the 5 year worksheets within the Annex 2 Indicative Cost Schedule.\nProcurement Process\nThe procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Monday 15th August 2025.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease search for C384566\nTo View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}