Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is a major teaching hospital in England and the West Midlands, serving regional, national, and international populations. It comprises Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital, and various Community Services. UHB IT Services delivers IT Services to circa 27,000 service users and is forecast to transact over 200,000 support transactions this year. The estate comprises over 900 servers (physical and virtual) and 22,500 desktop and mobile computer devices spread over multiple locations. The IT Services department of University Hospitals Birmingham consist of circa. 450 members of staff delivering a wide variety of services via ITIL aligned processes and functions including but not limited to: Service Desk Incident Management Problem Management Request fulfilment and ability to track resources and changes Event Manage Identity Management Change Management Asset & Configuration Management (CMDB) Service Level Management Service Catalogue Management Supplier Management Knowledge Management Service Continuity Management Information Security Management
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, System management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is System management software package (48781000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the full requirements, as detailed in Annex 1 Full Requirements ITSM Replacement Project V3.0.xlsx with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement, and which module (if applicable) the requirement is met with. Suppliers must provide estimated costs for their product, including module breakdown, implementation, and ongoing support. Bidders should respond to both the 3 year and 5 year worksheets within the Annex 2 Indicative Cost Schedule. Procurement Process The procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown. Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Thursday 26th June 2025. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Please search for C366780 To View documents please register interest and then navigate "My Proposals and quotes" | engagement | 26 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0543d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030323-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 05 2025 14:20:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2025 | planning | 030323-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030323-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T15:20:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0827",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Enterprise ITSM",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is a major teaching hospital in England and the West Midlands, serving regional, national, and international populations. It comprises Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital, and various Community Services. UHB IT Services delivers IT Services to circa 27,000 service users and is forecast to transact over 200,000 support transactions this year. The estate comprises over 900 servers (physical and virtual) and 22,500 desktop and mobile computer devices spread over multiple locations. The IT Services department of University Hospitals Birmingham consist of circa. 450 members of staff delivering a wide variety of services via ITIL aligned processes and functions including but not limited to: Service Desk Incident Management Problem Management Request fulfilment and ability to track resources and changes Event Manage Identity Management Change Management Asset & Configuration Management (CMDB) Service Level Management Service Catalogue Management Supplier Management Knowledge Management Service Continuity Management Information Security Management",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030323-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030323-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T15:20:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the full requirements, as detailed in Annex 1 Full Requirements ITSM Replacement Project V3.0.xlsx with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement, and which module (if applicable) the requirement is met with. Suppliers must provide estimated costs for their product, including module breakdown, implementation, and ongoing support. Bidders should respond to both the 3 year and 5 year worksheets within the Annex 2 Indicative Cost Schedule. Procurement Process The procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown. Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Thursday 26th June 2025. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Please search for C366780 To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030323-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T15:20:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0827",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Enterprise ITSM",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is a major teaching hospital in England and the West Midlands, serving regional, national, and international populations. It comprises Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital, and various Community Services. UHB IT Services delivers IT Services to circa 27,000 service users and is forecast to transact over 200,000 support transactions this year. The estate comprises over 900 servers (physical and virtual) and 22,500 desktop and mobile computer devices spread over multiple locations. The IT Services department of University Hospitals Birmingham consist of circa. 450 members of staff delivering a wide variety of services via ITIL aligned processes and functions including but not limited to: Service Desk Incident Management Problem Management Request fulfilment and ability to track resources and changes Event Manage Identity Management Change Management Asset & Configuration Management (CMDB) Service Level Management Service Catalogue Management Supplier Management Knowledge Management Service Continuity Management Information Security Management",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030323-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030323-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T15:20:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the full requirements, as detailed in Annex 1 Full Requirements ITSM Replacement Project V3.0.xlsx with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement, and which module (if applicable) the requirement is met with. Suppliers must provide estimated costs for their product, including module breakdown, implementation, and ongoing support. Bidders should respond to both the 3 year and 5 year worksheets within the Annex 2 Indicative Cost Schedule. Procurement Process The procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown. Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Thursday 26th June 2025. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Please search for C366780 To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}