Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
The supplier has provided a quote that produces as substantial saving of ~£4,500 per year over 5 years (total saving of £22,500). 1. Bulk purchase provides Thoracic Surgery with a ~£4,500 saving per year (~£22,500 over 5 years). 2. Thoracic Surgery reclaims the cost of endobronchial valves via HCTED/SSDP (NHSE). Therefore, the department will incur the costs of the valves in the short term, however will reclaim them ongoing. 3. Pulmonx is the sole supplier of these goods and is the pre-existing supplier of these goods. 4. The Theatres department has confirmed they can store the stock associated with this bulk purchase, and that the Clinical Service Lead is confident the items will be used within their 3 year lifecycle. 5. The supplier has confirmed they will replace any stock if it due to expire, free of charge. They have also offered 5 years of free warranty for the console, with an optional extension for an extra 3 years (£2,500)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05042c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015608-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 16 2025 13:54:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 015608-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015608-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-16T14:54:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05042c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catheters"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00592183",
"name": "PULMONX UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C354848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UHB Endobronchial Vavles & Pulmonary Console - Pulmonx",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supplier has provided a quote that produces as substantial saving of ~£4,500 per year over 5 years (total saving of £22,500). 1. Bulk purchase provides Thoracic Surgery with a ~£4,500 saving per year (~£22,500 over 5 years). 2. Thoracic Surgery reclaims the cost of endobronchial valves via HCTED/SSDP (NHSE). Therefore, the department will incur the costs of the valves in the short term, however will reclaim them ongoing. 3. Pulmonx is the sole supplier of these goods and is the pre-existing supplier of these goods. 4. The Theatres department has confirmed they can store the stock associated with this bulk purchase, and that the Clinical Service Lead is confident the items will be used within their 3 year lifecycle. 5. The supplier has confirmed they will replace any stock if it due to expire, free of charge. They have also offered 5 years of free warranty for the console, with an optional extension for an extra 3 years (£2,500)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Gosling",
"email": "jack.gosling@uhb.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01213716114"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00592183",
"name": "PULMONX UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 4, 7th Floor 50 Broadway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pulmonx.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00592183",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice@pulmonx.com",
"telephone": "+41 32 475 2080"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UHB Endobronchial Vavles & Pulmonary Console - Pulmonx",
"value": {
"amount": 89120,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106944
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015608-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015608-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-16T14:54:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015608-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-16T14:54:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05042c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catheters"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00592183",
"name": "PULMONX UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C354848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UHB Endobronchial Vavles & Pulmonary Console - Pulmonx",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supplier has provided a quote that produces as substantial saving of ~£4,500 per year over 5 years (total saving of £22,500). 1. Bulk purchase provides Thoracic Surgery with a ~£4,500 saving per year (~£22,500 over 5 years). 2. Thoracic Surgery reclaims the cost of endobronchial valves via HCTED/SSDP (NHSE). Therefore, the department will incur the costs of the valves in the short term, however will reclaim them ongoing. 3. Pulmonx is the sole supplier of these goods and is the pre-existing supplier of these goods. 4. The Theatres department has confirmed they can store the stock associated with this bulk purchase, and that the Clinical Service Lead is confident the items will be used within their 3 year lifecycle. 5. The supplier has confirmed they will replace any stock if it due to expire, free of charge. They have also offered 5 years of free warranty for the console, with an optional extension for an extra 3 years (£2,500)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Gosling",
"email": "jack.gosling@uhb.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01213716114"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00592183",
"name": "PULMONX UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 4, 7th Floor 50 Broadway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pulmonx.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00592183",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice@pulmonx.com",
"telephone": "+41 32 475 2080"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UHB Endobronchial Vavles & Pulmonary Console - Pulmonx",
"value": {
"amount": 89120,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106944
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015608-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015608-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-16T14:54:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}