← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

UHB Digital Experience (DEX) Solution Pre-Market Engagement

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2024

What is being bought

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.<br/>As an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are committed to investing in their development and their health and wellbeing.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000World wide web (www) site operation host services 72415000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) outlines the requirements for a Digital Experience (DEX) solution to be implemented by the Information Technology (IT) Department at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) located in Birmingham and Solihull, England.<br/><br/>The DEX solution must:<br/>• Proactive Equipment Management: Enable the IT department to proactively monitor and manage the health and performance of equipment across UHB facilities.<br/>• Data-Driven Insights: Provide real-time data and analytics to identify potential equipment issues before they impact operations.<br/>• Improved Asset Tracking: Offer asset tracking capabilities to optimise equipment utilisation and streamline maintenance schedules.<br/>• Integration with Existing Systems: Integrate seamlessly with existing IT infrastructure and hospital systems for centralised data management.<br/>• Security and Compliance: Meet all relevant data security and privacy regulations.<br/><br/>Vendor Requirements<br/>• Proven experience deploying DEX solutions in large healthcare settings.<br/>• Strong references from similar deployments in the NHS.<br/>• Expertise in integrating with existing healthcare IT systems.<br/>• Commitment to ongoing support, training, and maintenance.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047d5b
Latest release ID021638-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 15 2024 11:01:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2024planning021638-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021638-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-15T12:01:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0702",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) outlines the requirements for a Digital Experience (DEX) solution to be implemented by the Information Technology (IT) Department at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) located in Birmingham and Solihull, England.<br/><br/>The DEX solution must:<br/>•\tProactive Equipment Management:  Enable the IT department to proactively monitor and manage the health and performance of equipment across UHB facilities.<br/>•\tData-Driven Insights:  Provide real-time data and analytics to identify potential equipment issues before they impact operations.<br/>•\tImproved Asset Tracking:  Offer asset tracking capabilities to optimise equipment utilisation and streamline maintenance schedules.<br/>•\tIntegration with Existing Systems:  Integrate seamlessly with existing IT infrastructure and hospital systems for centralised data management.<br/>•\tSecurity and Compliance:  Meet all relevant data security and privacy regulations.<br/><br/>Vendor Requirements<br/>•\tProven experience deploying DEX solutions in large healthcare settings.<br/>•\tStrong references from similar deployments in the NHS.<br/>•\tExpertise in integrating with existing healthcare IT systems.<br/>•\tCommitment to ongoing support, training, and maintenance."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB Digital Experience (DEX) Solution Pre-Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.<br/>As an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are committed to investing in their development and their health and wellbeing.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72415000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdul Alim",
        "email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 16:00 on Monday 12th August 2024.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please search for C296812",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2024 · 021638-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "021638-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-15T12:01:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0702",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) outlines the requirements for a Digital Experience (DEX) solution to be implemented by the Information Technology (IT) Department at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) located in Birmingham and Solihull, England.<br/><br/>The DEX solution must:<br/>•\tProactive Equipment Management:  Enable the IT department to proactively monitor and manage the health and performance of equipment across UHB facilities.<br/>•\tData-Driven Insights:  Provide real-time data and analytics to identify potential equipment issues before they impact operations.<br/>•\tImproved Asset Tracking:  Offer asset tracking capabilities to optimise equipment utilisation and streamline maintenance schedules.<br/>•\tIntegration with Existing Systems:  Integrate seamlessly with existing IT infrastructure and hospital systems for centralised data management.<br/>•\tSecurity and Compliance:  Meet all relevant data security and privacy regulations.<br/><br/>Vendor Requirements<br/>•\tProven experience deploying DEX solutions in large healthcare settings.<br/>•\tStrong references from similar deployments in the NHS.<br/>•\tExpertise in integrating with existing healthcare IT systems.<br/>•\tCommitment to ongoing support, training, and maintenance."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB Digital Experience (DEX) Solution Pre-Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.<br/>As an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are committed to investing in their development and their health and wellbeing.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72415000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdul Alim",
        "email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 16:00 on Monday 12th August 2024.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please search for C296812",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}