← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UDN - LAN switch refresh

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

for the procurement of LAN hardware

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Network infrastructure 32424000

Lot details

Lot 1

refreshing aged LAN switches across the WNC estates

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network infrastructure (32424000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 328463 median · 41.5 average (251 of 846 with a bid count)3.8 average (277 of 846 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF241Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalecompetition was run as per framework NHS SBS SBS10510. all vendors listed on the framework were invited to opt in and any opting in were provided requirements via RfQ documentation with the vendor with the lowest price being awarded
Rationale classificationsProcurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042230-2026-WNC00000610-1

Statusactive
Value£684,772

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06940d
Latest release ID042230-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 07:44:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026award, contract042230-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042230-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T08:44:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06940d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042230-2026-WNC00000610-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03771032",
          "name": "switchshop limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WNC00000610",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "refreshing aged LAN switches across the WNC estates",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UDN - LAN switch refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "for the procurement of LAN hardware",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32424000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network infrastructure"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "competition was run as per framework NHS SBS SBS10510. all vendors listed on the framework were invited to opt in and any opting in were provided requirements via RfQ documentation with the vendor with the lowest price being awarded",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN11ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Scott",
        "email": "peter.scott@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03771032",
      "name": "switchshop limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hitchin",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03771032",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "switchshop limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25010",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042230-2026-WNC00000610-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 684772,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042230-2026-WNC00000610-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042230-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042230-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T08:44:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06940d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042230-2026-WNC00000610-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03771032",
          "name": "switchshop limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WNC00000610",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "refreshing aged LAN switches across the WNC estates",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UDN - LAN switch refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "for the procurement of LAN hardware",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32424000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network infrastructure"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "competition was run as per framework NHS SBS SBS10510. all vendors listed on the framework were invited to opt in and any opting in were provided requirements via RfQ documentation with the vendor with the lowest price being awarded",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN11ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Scott",
        "email": "peter.scott@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03771032",
      "name": "switchshop limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hitchin",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03771032",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "switchshop limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25010",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042230-2026-WNC00000610-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 684772,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042230-2026-WNC00000610-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}