Lot 1
No lot description published.
We are running this market sounding to (i) identify renewable energy developers / IPPs / aggregators with relevant UK assets and credit profile; (ii) test market appetite and capacity for the proposed offtake shape, tenor and structure; (iii) gather feedback on contractual structure preferences; and (iv) calibrate the design of the formal Tender. This request is non-binding and your response will not in itself lead to any selection decision.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy and related services, Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 873 | 3 median · 36.6 average (284 of 873 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (324 of 873 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are running this market sounding to (i) identify renewable energy developers / IPPs / aggregators with relevant UK assets and credit profile; (ii) test market appetite and capacity for the proposed offtake shape, tenor and structure; (iii) gather feedback on contractual structure preferences; and (iv) calibrate the design of the formal Tender. This request is non-binding and your response will not in itself lead to any selection decision. To register your interest the first step is to create an Atamis Portal account via the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Once you have created your account, please search for the project using reference C455376 (UCLH-7718) – Renewable Energy Power Purchase Agreement. You can then register your interest and complete the attached Word document. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc57 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068743-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 13:24:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 068743-2026 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 066124-2026 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 066117-2026 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | planning | 059495-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068743-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T14:24:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C455376",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UCLH-7718 Renewable Energy Power Purchase Agreement",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "068743-2026",
"description": "Incorrect dates"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are running this market sounding to (i) identify renewable energy developers / IPPs / aggregators with relevant UK assets and credit profile; (ii) test market appetite and capacity for the proposed offtake shape, tenor and structure; (iii) gather feedback on contractual structure preferences; and (iv) calibrate the design of the formal Tender. This request is non-binding and your response will not in itself lead to any selection decision.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "declan.lewis2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068743-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068743-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:24:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are running this market sounding to (i) identify renewable energy developers / IPPs / aggregators with relevant UK assets and credit profile; (ii) test market appetite and capacity for the proposed offtake shape, tenor and structure; (iii) gather feedback on contractual structure preferences; and (iv) calibrate the design of the formal Tender. This request is non-binding and your response will not in itself lead to any selection decision.\nTo register your interest the first step is to create an Atamis Portal account via the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce you have created your account, please search for the project using reference C455376 (UCLH-7718) – Renewable Energy Power Purchase Agreement. You can then register your interest and complete the attached Word document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068743-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T14:24:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C455376",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UCLH-7718 Renewable Energy Power Purchase Agreement",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "068743-2026",
"description": "Incorrect dates"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are running this market sounding to (i) identify renewable energy developers / IPPs / aggregators with relevant UK assets and credit profile; (ii) test market appetite and capacity for the proposed offtake shape, tenor and structure; (iii) gather feedback on contractual structure preferences; and (iv) calibrate the design of the formal Tender. This request is non-binding and your response will not in itself lead to any selection decision.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "declan.lewis2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068743-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068743-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:24:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are running this market sounding to (i) identify renewable energy developers / IPPs / aggregators with relevant UK assets and credit profile; (ii) test market appetite and capacity for the proposed offtake shape, tenor and structure; (iii) gather feedback on contractual structure preferences; and (iv) calibrate the design of the formal Tender. This request is non-binding and your response will not in itself lead to any selection decision.\nTo register your interest the first step is to create an Atamis Portal account via the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce you have created your account, please search for the project using reference C455376 (UCLH-7718) – Renewable Energy Power Purchase Agreement. You can then register your interest and complete the attached Word document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066124-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T12:10:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C455376",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UCLH-7718 Renewable Energy Power Purchase Agreement",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "066124-2026",
"description": "Edit wording"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are running this market sounding to (i) identify renewable energy developers / IPPs / aggregators with relevant UK assets and credit profile; (ii) test market appetite and capacity for the proposed offtake shape, tenor and structure; (iii) gather feedback on contractual structure preferences; and (iv) calibrate the design of the formal Tender. This request is non-binding and your response will not in itself lead to any selection decision.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "declan.lewis2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066124-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066124-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T12:10:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are running this market sounding to (i) identify renewable energy developers / IPPs / aggregators with relevant UK assets and credit profile; (ii) test market appetite and capacity for the proposed offtake shape, tenor and structure; (iii) gather feedback on contractual structure preferences; and (iv) calibrate the design of the formal Tender. This request is non-binding and your response will not in itself lead to any selection decision.\nTo register your interest the first step is to create an Atamis Portal account via the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce you have created your account, please search for the project using reference C455376 (UCLH-7718) – Renewable Energy Power Purchase Agreement. You can then register your interest and complete the attached Word document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066117-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T12:08:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C455376",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UCLH-7718 Renewable Energy Power Purchase Agreement",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "066117-2026",
"description": "I want to link the Atamis home page so suppliers can register interest in the pre-market engagement."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are running this market sounding to (i) identify renewable energy developers / IPPs / aggregators with relevant UK assets and credit profile; (ii) test market appetite and capacity for the proposed offtake shape, tenor and structure; (iii) gather feedback on contractual structure preferences; and (iv) calibrate the design of the formal Tender. This request is non-binding and your response will not in itself lead to any selection decision.\nThe first step is to create an Atamis Portal account via the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce you have created your account, please search for the project using reference C455376 (UCLH-7718) – Renewable Energy Power Purchase Agreement. You can then register your interest and complete the attached Word document.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "declan.lewis2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066117-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066117-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T12:08:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are running this market sounding to (i) identify renewable energy developers / IPPs / aggregators with relevant UK assets and credit profile; (ii) test market appetite and capacity for the proposed offtake shape, tenor and structure; (iii) gather feedback on contractual structure preferences; and (iv) calibrate the design of the formal Tender. This request is non-binding and your response will not in itself lead to any selection decision."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059495-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T14:53:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C455376",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UCLH-7718 Renewable Energy Power Purchase Agreement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are running this market sounding to (i) identify renewable energy developers / IPPs / aggregators with relevant UK assets and credit profile; (ii) test market appetite and capacity for the proposed offtake shape, tenor and structure; (iii) gather feedback on contractual structure preferences; and (iv) calibrate the design of the formal Tender. This request is non-binding and your response will not in itself lead to any selection decision.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "declan.lewis2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059495-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059495-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T14:53:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are running this market sounding to (i) identify renewable energy developers / IPPs / aggregators with relevant UK assets and credit profile; (ii) test market appetite and capacity for the proposed offtake shape, tenor and structure; (iii) gather feedback on contractual structure preferences; and (iv) calibrate the design of the formal Tender. This request is non-binding and your response will not in itself lead to any selection decision."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}