← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2024

What is being bought

UCLH’s requirement is for genuine HID multi-class bespoke, corporate 1000 cards with our bespoke site & card code.

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

ID cards 22455000

Lot details

Lot 1

UCLH’s requirement is for genuine HID multi-class bespoke, corporate 1000 cards with our bespoke site & card code so they work on our Ccure & Salto platforms. The cards must be unique – UCLH are unable to accept open class cards due to security reasons.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60.00%
price — 40.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is ID cards (22455000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI311Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

UCLH-5494 - Digital IDs

Statusactive
SupplierDigital ID

Contracts

UCLH-5494 - Digital IDs

Statusactive
Value£187,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044f3e
Latest release ID024435-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 05 2024 08:48:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2024award, contract024435-2024
3 Apr 2024tender010755-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024435-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-05T09:48:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4716",
    "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024435-2024-CA13874-1",
      "title": "UCLH-5494 - Digital IDs",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120419",
          "name": "Digital ID"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA13874 - UCLH-5494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "UCLH’s requirement is for genuine HID multi-class bespoke, corporate 1000 cards with our bespoke site & card code so they work on our Ccure & Salto platforms. \n\nThe cards must be unique – UCLH are unable to accept open class cards due to security reasons.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UCLH-5494 - Digital IDs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Required to fit department timelines"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UCLH’s requirement is for genuine HID multi-class bespoke, corporate 1000 cards with our bespoke site & card code.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22455000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ID cards"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4716",
      "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uclh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://uclh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.monaghan3@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7771"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120419",
      "name": "Digital ID",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown Royal, Unity Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.digitalid.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital ID"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publcsectorsales@digitalid.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1614741373",
        "telephone": "+44 8453892323"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4817",
      "name": "Centre for effective dispute resolution (CEDR)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for effective dispute resolution (CEDR)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2034479003"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024435-2024-CA13874-1",
      "title": "UCLH-5494 - Digital IDs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024435-2024-CA13874-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2024 · 024435-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024435-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-05T09:48:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4716",
    "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024435-2024-CA13874-1",
      "title": "UCLH-5494 - Digital IDs",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120419",
          "name": "Digital ID"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA13874 - UCLH-5494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "UCLH’s requirement is for genuine HID multi-class bespoke, corporate 1000 cards with our bespoke site & card code so they work on our Ccure & Salto platforms. \n\nThe cards must be unique – UCLH are unable to accept open class cards due to security reasons.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UCLH-5494 - Digital IDs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Required to fit department timelines"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UCLH’s requirement is for genuine HID multi-class bespoke, corporate 1000 cards with our bespoke site & card code.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22455000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ID cards"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4716",
      "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uclh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://uclh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.monaghan3@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7771"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120419",
      "name": "Digital ID",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown Royal, Unity Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.digitalid.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital ID"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publcsectorsales@digitalid.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1614741373",
        "telephone": "+44 8453892323"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4817",
      "name": "Centre for effective dispute resolution (CEDR)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for effective dispute resolution (CEDR)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2034479003"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024435-2024-CA13874-1",
      "title": "UCLH-5494 - Digital IDs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024435-2024-CA13874-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Apr 2024 · 010755-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "010755-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-03T13:33:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4716",
    "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA13874 - UCLH-5494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "UCLH’s requirement is for genuine HID multi-class bespoke, corporate 1000 cards with our bespoke site & card code so they work on our Ccure & Salto platforms. \n\nThe cards must be unique – UCLH are unable to accept open class cards due to security reasons.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UCLH-5494 - Digital IDs",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Required to fit department timelines"
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UCLH’s requirement is for genuine HID multi-class bespoke, corporate 1000 cards with our bespoke site & card code.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "22455000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ID cards"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4716",
      "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uclh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://uclh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "a.monaghan3@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7771"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4817",
      "name": "Centre for effective dispute resolution (CEDR)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for effective dispute resolution (CEDR)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2034479003"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}