Lot 1
UCL to provide SDA staff members to complete the Submarine Design and Acquisition Course (SDAC).
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
UCL to provide SDA staff members to complete the Submarine Design and Acquisition Course (SDAC).
UKI
UCL to provide SDA staff members to complete the Submarine Design and Acquisition Course (SDAC).
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Special education services (80340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,521 | 3 median · 40.1 average (814 of 2,521 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (903 of 2,521 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 139 | 4 median · 11.1 average (27 of 139 with a bid count) | 2 average (35 of 139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047e7f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037319-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 19 2024 10:45:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037319-2024 |
| 18 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 022311-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037319-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-19T10:45:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32609",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037319-2024-61847738-1",
"title": "UCL Submarine Design and Acquisition Course",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130666",
"name": "University College London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e7f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UCL to provide SDA staff members to complete the Submarine Design and Acquisition Course (SDAC).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UCL Submarine Design and Acquisition Course",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UCL to provide SDA staff members to complete the Submarine Design and Acquisition Course (SDAC).",
"classification": {
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Submarines Delivery Agency (SDA), acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a single source contract for a period of 24 months to University College London (UCL) for the provision of a Submarines Delivery Acquisition Course (SDAC).\nThe UCL Submarine Design Course introduces SDA Naval Architects and Marine Engineers to the basic elements governing the design and acquisition of submarines and underwater craft. Starting from a consideration of the operating requirements, it provides an approach to developing conceptual solutions, establishing the feasibility, and delivering preliminary design detail.\nThe course shows how the various mobility elements of the vehicle, speed, endurance, diving depth and control interact, and how the demands of the equipment required to perform a vessel’s operational function can govern the choice of vehicle and its configuration.\nThe continued delivery of this SDAC training is essential to support the development of Suitably Qualified Experienced Personnel (SQEP) within SDA who sit within the scarce technical discipline of Naval Architecture. These skills and experience are needed to maintain SDA support to the Continuous at Sea Deterrent (CASD\nA 24-month contract with UCL for the delivery of this important SDAC Training Course, will develop and maintain SDA Naval Architecture SQEP, whilst also allowing the SDA to review the Training Provider delivery platforms for SDAC from October 2026 onwards.\nUCL are the only UK supplier of the SDAC, and they are the only current Training Provider with the technical knowledge, experience, course material, and technical documentation to deliver the SDAC. The SDAC as a product, has been developed over many years (since 1967) and uses a combination of MOD, UCL and Industry experts for its delivery. It should be noted that even though MOD staff (DE&S and SDA) are involved with the delivery of the SDAC, MOD IPR of the SDAC course material has never been established.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32609",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gov.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Thomas",
"email": "katie.thomas150@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130666",
"name": "University College London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 6BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gower Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University College London"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118883",
"name": "University College London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University College London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037319-2024-61847738-1",
"title": "UCL Submarine Design and Acquisition Course",
"value": {
"amount": 185850,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037319-2024-61847738-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037319-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-19T10:45:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32609",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037319-2024-61847738-1",
"title": "UCL Submarine Design and Acquisition Course",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130666",
"name": "University College London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e7f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UCL to provide SDA staff members to complete the Submarine Design and Acquisition Course (SDAC).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UCL Submarine Design and Acquisition Course",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UCL to provide SDA staff members to complete the Submarine Design and Acquisition Course (SDAC).",
"classification": {
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Submarines Delivery Agency (SDA), acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a single source contract for a period of 24 months to University College London (UCL) for the provision of a Submarines Delivery Acquisition Course (SDAC).\nThe UCL Submarine Design Course introduces SDA Naval Architects and Marine Engineers to the basic elements governing the design and acquisition of submarines and underwater craft. Starting from a consideration of the operating requirements, it provides an approach to developing conceptual solutions, establishing the feasibility, and delivering preliminary design detail.\nThe course shows how the various mobility elements of the vehicle, speed, endurance, diving depth and control interact, and how the demands of the equipment required to perform a vessel’s operational function can govern the choice of vehicle and its configuration.\nThe continued delivery of this SDAC training is essential to support the development of Suitably Qualified Experienced Personnel (SQEP) within SDA who sit within the scarce technical discipline of Naval Architecture. These skills and experience are needed to maintain SDA support to the Continuous at Sea Deterrent (CASD\nA 24-month contract with UCL for the delivery of this important SDAC Training Course, will develop and maintain SDA Naval Architecture SQEP, whilst also allowing the SDA to review the Training Provider delivery platforms for SDAC from October 2026 onwards.\nUCL are the only UK supplier of the SDAC, and they are the only current Training Provider with the technical knowledge, experience, course material, and technical documentation to deliver the SDAC. The SDAC as a product, has been developed over many years (since 1967) and uses a combination of MOD, UCL and Industry experts for its delivery. It should be noted that even though MOD staff (DE&S and SDA) are involved with the delivery of the SDAC, MOD IPR of the SDAC course material has never been established.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32609",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gov.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Thomas",
"email": "katie.thomas150@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130666",
"name": "University College London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 6BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gower Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University College London"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118883",
"name": "University College London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University College London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037319-2024-61847738-1",
"title": "UCL Submarine Design and Acquisition Course",
"value": {
"amount": 185850,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037319-2024-61847738-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022311-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 185850,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 185850,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-18T14:01:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118882",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022311-2024-61847738-1",
"title": "UCL Submarine Design and Acquisiton COurse",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118883",
"name": "University College London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e7f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of the SDAC Contract, which will seek to procure niche Naval Architecture tuition regarding the construction and maintenance of submarines. This will be a two year Contract with upto 10 students per year."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UCL Submarine Design and Acquisition Course",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of the SDAC Contract, which will seek to procure niche Naval Architecture tuition regarding the construction and maintenance of submarines",
"classification": {
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "See section v1.3",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118882",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol,",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.thomas150@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118883",
"name": "University College London",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University College London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022311-2024-61847738-1",
"title": "UCL Submarine Design and Acquisiton COurse",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022311-2024-61847738-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Submarines Delivery Agency (SDA), acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a single source contract for a period of 24 months to University College London (UCL) for the provision of a Submarines Delivery Acquisition Course (SDAC).\nThe UCL Submarine Design Course introduces SDA Naval Architects and Marine Engineers to the basic elements governing the design and acquisition of submarines and underwater craft. Starting from a consideration of the operating requirements, it provides an approach to developing conceptual solutions, establishing the feasibility, and delivering preliminary design detail.\nThe course shows how the various mobility elements of the vehicle, speed, endurance, diving depth and control interact, and how the demands of the equipment required to perform a vessel’s operational function can govern the choice of vehicle and its configuration.\nThe continued delivery of this SDAC training is essential to support the development of Suitably Qualified Experienced Personnel (SQEP) within SDA who sit within the scarce technical discipline of Naval Architecture. These skills and experience are needed to maintain SDA support to the Continuous at Sea Deterrent (CASD\nA 24-month contract with UCL for the delivery of this important SDAC Training Course, will develop and maintain SDA Naval Architecture SQEP, whilst also allowing the SDA to review the Training Provider delivery platforms for SDAC from October 2026 onwards. \nUCL are the only UK supplier of the SDAC, and they are the only current Training Provider with the technical knowledge, experience, course material, and technical documentation to deliver the SDAC. The SDAC as a product, has been developed over many years (since 1967) and uses a combination of MOD, UCL and Industry experts for its delivery. It should be noted that even though MOD staff (DE&S and SDA) are involved with the delivery of the SDAC, MOD IPR of the SDAC course material has never been established.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}