← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Tyre Turning Services

Buyer: Direct Rail Services Limited →

Participate on atamis-2464.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDirect Rail Services Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Aug 2026
Value£1,000,000
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Tyre Turning Services DRS does not consider itself bound by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated procurement legislation (together the “UK procurement legislation”) on the basis that, operating commercially, it is not a public authority, nor does it carry out any utility activities. Accordingly, this Procurement is not, and does not purport to be, subject to UK procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, Tenderers are put on notice that the publication of this document and any other document that relates to this Procurement (including the relevant tender notice) is published voluntarily and nothing in this document, or any other document that DRS publishes in relation to this Procurement, should be construed as purporting to give rise to rights or obligations under UK procurement legislation. That said, DRS intends to operate a fair process which broadly aligns with certain key aspects of the competitive flexible procedure under the PA23 and which aligns with the objectives of section 12(1)-(3) of the PA23

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets 50221300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Price (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsetsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets (50221300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 508,4334 median · 21.5 average (3,457 of 8,433 with a bid count)3.1 average (3,914 of 8,433 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5375 median · 5.5 average (11 of 537 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 537 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066983
Latest release ID068455-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 16:41:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068455-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-19T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-12T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026tender068455-2026
31 Mar 2026planningUpdate029476-2026
13 Mar 2026planning022823-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T17:41:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066983",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
    "name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C32058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50221300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tyre Turning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "068455-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068455-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T17:41:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tyre Turning Services\nDRS does not consider itself bound by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated procurement legislation (together the “UK procurement legislation”) on the basis that, operating commercially, it is not a public authority, nor does it carry out any utility activities. Accordingly, this Procurement is not, and does not purport to be, subject to UK procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, Tenderers are put on notice that the publication of this document and any other document that relates to this Procurement (including the relevant tender notice) is published voluntarily and nothing in this document, or any other document that DRS publishes in relation to this Procurement, should be construed as purporting to give rise to rights or obligations under UK procurement legislation. That said, DRS intends to operate a fair process which broadly aligns with certain key aspects of the competitive flexible procedure under the PA23 and which aligns with the objectives of section 12(1)-(3) of the PA23",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-12T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
      "name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen tomassen",
        "email": "stephen.tomassen@ntsglobal.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068455-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "068455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T17:41:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066983",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
    "name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C32058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50221300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tyre Turning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "068455-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068455-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T17:41:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tyre Turning Services\nDRS does not consider itself bound by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated procurement legislation (together the “UK procurement legislation”) on the basis that, operating commercially, it is not a public authority, nor does it carry out any utility activities. Accordingly, this Procurement is not, and does not purport to be, subject to UK procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, Tenderers are put on notice that the publication of this document and any other document that relates to this Procurement (including the relevant tender notice) is published voluntarily and nothing in this document, or any other document that DRS publishes in relation to this Procurement, should be construed as purporting to give rise to rights or obligations under UK procurement legislation. That said, DRS intends to operate a fair process which broadly aligns with certain key aspects of the competitive flexible procedure under the PA23 and which aligns with the objectives of section 12(1)-(3) of the PA23",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-12T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
      "name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen tomassen",
        "email": "stephen.tomassen@ntsglobal.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2026 · 029476-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "029476-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T10:31:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066983",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
    "name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50221300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Locomotive and Wagon Tyre Turning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1440000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "029476-2026",
        "description": "extend to 7th april as suppliers have had issues uploading docs"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority (DRS) are seeking to contract with a supplier who is able to provide tyre turning services for their fleet of wagons and locomotives, including but not limited to:\n• Pre-tyre turning inspection and confirmation of scope in line with NTS control documentation. \n• Tyre Turning on a wheel lathe\n• Associated inspection and measurement activities\n• Compliance with applicable railway standards\n• 1 fixed slot Jan – October increasing to 2 fixed slots October-December\nDRS is, on a voluntary basis, operating under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for this procurement and is therefore advertising this opportunity on the Central Digital Platform. By doing so, it does not become a public authority and DRS reserve the right to deviate from the PA23 at its discretion but will preserve the principles of fairness and transparency.\nThe RFI document can be found on our Atamis Portal: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAtamis Reference: C30232",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
      "name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Young",
        "email": "sian.young@ntsglobal.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029476-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029476-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-31T10:31:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This Request for Information (RFI) is issued to understand the market capability, capacity and geographic coverage for the provision of Locomotive and Wagon tyre turning services. The RFI also seeks to understand supplier appetite for flexible capacity models, including reserved slots available on a pay only if used basis."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Mar 2026 · 022823-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "022823-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T11:01:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066983",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
    "name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50221300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Locomotive and Wagon Tyre Turning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1440000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority (DRS) are seeking to contract with a supplier who is able to provide tyre turning services for their fleet of wagons and locomotives, including but not limited to:\n• Pre-tyre turning inspection and confirmation of scope in line with NTS control documentation. \n• Tyre Turning on a wheel lathe\n• Associated inspection and measurement activities\n• Compliance with applicable railway standards\n• 1 fixed slot Jan – October increasing to 2 fixed slots October-December\nDRS is, on a voluntary basis, operating under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for this procurement and is therefore advertising this opportunity on the Central Digital Platform. By doing so, it does not become a public authority and DRS reserve the right to deviate from the PA23 at its discretion but will preserve the principles of fairness and transparency.\nThe RFI document can be found on our Atamis Portal: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAtamis Reference: C30232",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
      "name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Young",
        "email": "sian.young@ntsglobal.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022823-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022823-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-13T11:01:56Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This Request for Information (RFI) is issued to understand the market capability, capacity and geographic coverage for the provision of Locomotive and Wagon tyre turning services. The RFI also seeks to understand supplier appetite for flexible capacity models, including reserved slots available on a pay only if used basis."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}