← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Type B NOVAPAK Design Authority and Technical Support Services

Buyer: Nuclear Waste Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Waste Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Type B NOVAPAK Design Authority and Technical Support Services

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Type B NOVAPAK Design Authority and Technical Support Services

Statuspending
Value£3,400,000
Contract periodFrom 7 Aug 2026 to 6 Aug 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0663e5
Latest release ID070149-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 09:56:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070149-2026
6 Mar 2026award, contract020276-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070149-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T10:56:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71621000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90521500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Packaging of radioactive waste"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Type B NOVAPAK Design Authority and Technical Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4080000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 year extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070149-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070149-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T10:56:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02063786",
          "name": "Nuvia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Type B NOVAPAK Design Authority and Technical Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Type B NOVAPAK Design Authority and Technical Support Services",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWB-5846-DYCH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.a.graham@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02063786",
      "name": "Nuvia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Chadwick House, Birchwood Park, Risley."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02063786",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "roy.amoy@nuvia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070149-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070149-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T10:56:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71621000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90521500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Packaging of radioactive waste"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Type B NOVAPAK Design Authority and Technical Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4080000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 year extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070149-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070149-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T10:56:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02063786",
          "name": "Nuvia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Type B NOVAPAK Design Authority and Technical Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Type B NOVAPAK Design Authority and Technical Support Services",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWB-5846-DYCH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.a.graham@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02063786",
      "name": "Nuvia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Chadwick House, Birchwood Park, Risley."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02063786",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "roy.amoy@nuvia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2026 · 020276-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020276-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T10:55:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71621000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90521500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Packaging of radioactive waste"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Type B NOVAPAK Design Authority and Technical Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4080000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 year extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020276-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020276-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T10:55:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02063786",
          "name": "Nuvia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Type B NOVAPAK Design Authority and Technical Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Type B NOVAPAK Design Authority and Technical Support Services",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier owns 50% of the Intellectual Property and is the package design authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWB-5846-DYCH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.a.graham@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02063786",
      "name": "Nuvia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Chadwick House, Birchwood Park, Risley."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02063786",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "roy.amoy@nuvia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}