← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerAneurin Bevan University Health Board
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Residential health facilities services 85144000Residential health facilities services 85144000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Ty Anwen. This proposed placement is being made under lot CS4 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract. The proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services. This was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework; 1. 3 Q's and ranked 30 in group 2. Although other placements were a lesser cost, the placement meet all the needs identified for service user. 3. Availability of beds near to home CMHT and case management team. 4. CMHT feel the placement will be able to meet the service users needs. 5. The local area can promote social inclusion and support recovery. The length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Residential health facilities servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential health facilities services (85144000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,3821 median · 31.4 average (8,233 of 17,382 with a bid count)2 average (9,170 of 17,382 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL3231 median · 2.9 average (140 of 323 with a bid count)1.9 average (268 of 323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Ty Anwen- 4343

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a595
Latest release ID061191-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 01 2025 09:33:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate061191-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061191-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T10:33:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161601",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:007170-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061191-2025-Ty Anwen- 4343-1",
      "title": "Ty Anwen- 4343",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15650",
          "name": "Pobl Care and Support"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a595",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Ty Anwen. This proposed placement is being made under lot CS4 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\n1. 3 Q's and ranked 30 in group\n2. Although other placements were a lesser cost, the placement meet all the needs identified for service user.\n3. Availability of beds near to home CMHT and case management team.\n4. CMHT feel the placement will be able to meet the service users needs.\n5. The local area can promote social inclusion and support recovery.\nThe length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ty Anwen- 4343",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161601",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Cadocs Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://abuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.wile@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15650",
      "name": "Pobl Care and Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP201AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange House, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pobl Care and Support"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061191-2025-Ty Anwen- 4343-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Ty Anwen- 4343",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061191-2025-Ty Anwen- 4343-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
          "description": "Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 22.10.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. The decision makers are the Commissioning Team for Mental Health and Learning Disabilities.\n1. Previous placements have been in levels of security, this is the next stage to support recovery.\n2. The placement is able to meet the needs of the individual\n3. The best option to support community living for the service user and an  onward pathway.\n4. There are no issues regarding where a relevant authority awarded the contract to an excluded provider because it was considered necessary to protect public health.\n5. Any information that has not been published or is otherwise withheld under regulation 23(1) (N/A)\n(WA Ref:156320)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2025 · 061191-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "061191-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T10:33:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161601",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:007170-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061191-2025-Ty Anwen- 4343-1",
      "title": "Ty Anwen- 4343",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15650",
          "name": "Pobl Care and Support"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a595",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Ty Anwen. This proposed placement is being made under lot CS4 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\n1. 3 Q's and ranked 30 in group\n2. Although other placements were a lesser cost, the placement meet all the needs identified for service user.\n3. Availability of beds near to home CMHT and case management team.\n4. CMHT feel the placement will be able to meet the service users needs.\n5. The local area can promote social inclusion and support recovery.\nThe length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ty Anwen- 4343",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161601",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Cadocs Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://abuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.wile@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15650",
      "name": "Pobl Care and Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP201AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange House, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pobl Care and Support"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061191-2025-Ty Anwen- 4343-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Ty Anwen- 4343",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061191-2025-Ty Anwen- 4343-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
          "description": "Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 22.10.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. The decision makers are the Commissioning Team for Mental Health and Learning Disabilities.\n1. Previous placements have been in levels of security, this is the next stage to support recovery.\n2. The placement is able to meet the needs of the individual\n3. The best option to support community living for the service user and an  onward pathway.\n4. There are no issues regarding where a relevant authority awarded the contract to an excluded provider because it was considered necessary to protect public health.\n5. Any information that has not been published or is otherwise withheld under regulation 23(1) (N/A)\n(WA Ref:156320)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}