← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Twyford CofE Academies Trust - staffing panel V2

Buyer: Twyford C of E Academies Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTwyford C of E Academies Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Aug 2026
Value£3,300,000
Published6 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Twyford Church of England Academies Trust wish to tender for the creation of an agency staffing panel. Once created the panel will consist of up to 10 Agencies that can deliver staffing solutions to the Trust on an ad-hoc and planned basis. The Schools involved are: o Twyford Church of England High School o William Perkin Church of England High School o Ada Lovelace Church of England High School o Ealing Fields Church of England High School

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£3,300,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Price (40%)
Quality — Quality (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,2093 median · 33.6 average (1,132 of 4,209 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,269 of 4,209 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1394 median · 68.4 average (296 of 1,139 with a bid count)4.8 average (352 of 1,139 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3797 median · 12.3 average (6 of 379 with a bid count)3 average (6 of 379 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c48a
Latest release ID063308-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 06 2026 15:00:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063308-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2026tender063308-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063308-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T16:00:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c48a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHX-3165-MCPJ",
    "name": "Twyford C of E Academies Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18185",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3960000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Twyford CofE Academies Trust - staffing panel V2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3960000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "063308-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063308-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-06T16:00:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 1: Advertisement\nStage 2: Standstill\nStage 3: Award"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Twyford Church of England Academies Trust wish to tender for the creation of an agency staffing panel.\nOnce created the panel will consist of up to 10 Agencies that can deliver staffing solutions to the Trust on an ad-hoc and planned basis. The Schools involved are:\no\tTwyford Church of England High School\no\tWilliam Perkin Church of England High School\no\tAda Lovelace Church of England High School\no\tEaling Fields Church of England High School",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHX-3165-MCPJ",
      "name": "Twyford C of E Academies Trust ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Acton",
        "postalCode": "W3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Twyford C of E High School"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHX-3165-MCPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Whittle",
        "email": "tenders@whittlepartnerships.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01704 621338"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2026 · 063308-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "063308-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T16:00:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c48a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHX-3165-MCPJ",
    "name": "Twyford C of E Academies Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18185",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3960000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Twyford CofE Academies Trust - staffing panel V2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3960000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "063308-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063308-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-06T16:00:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 1: Advertisement\nStage 2: Standstill\nStage 3: Award"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Twyford Church of England Academies Trust wish to tender for the creation of an agency staffing panel.\nOnce created the panel will consist of up to 10 Agencies that can deliver staffing solutions to the Trust on an ad-hoc and planned basis. The Schools involved are:\no\tTwyford Church of England High School\no\tWilliam Perkin Church of England High School\no\tAda Lovelace Church of England High School\no\tEaling Fields Church of England High School",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHX-3165-MCPJ",
      "name": "Twyford C of E Academies Trust ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Acton",
        "postalCode": "W3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Twyford C of E High School"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHX-3165-MCPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Whittle",
        "email": "tenders@whittlepartnerships.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01704 621338"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}