← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Two Year Fixed Period Contract GFX Services

Buyer: Seirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (The Gaelic Media Service) →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSeirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (The Gaelic Media Service)
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Aug 2024
Value£180,000
Published24 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Applications are invited from experienced and innovative post-production & creative edit houses in order to fulfil graphics and creative services for BBC ALBA’s linear schedule and digital platforms. We seek a partner capable of delivering high-quality, accurate, engaging, and cohesive materials that align with our brand vision and marketing objectives. The contract will begin on 1st October 2024.

Delivery location

UKM64

Categories

Television production services 92221000

Lot details

Lot 1

Applications are invited from experienced and innovative post-production & creative edit houses in order to fulfil graphics and creative services for BBC ALBA’s linear schedule and digital platforms. We seek a partner capable of delivering high-quality, accurate, engaging, and cohesive materials that align with our brand vision and marketing objectives. The contract will begin on 1st October 2024. The services sought are: Interstitials Delivery Services - Assembly and delivery of interstitials in weekly packages, offline and online (approximately 60 hours per annum, with all assets pre-existing); - The overlaying of BBC ALBA graphics and livery, audio and music onto BBC ALBA promos and trailers of varying lengths; - The creation of menus, other programme pointers and other presentational elements; - Timely, accurate and efficient delivery of all interstitial packages + deliverables consistently throughout the year; - Review and develop efficiency of systems within 6 months of contract start date, including automation where possible; - Provide robust backup/resilience; and - Versatile and responsive to delivery deadlines. Creative Services: - Concept, Ideation and Editing of engaging promos & trailers of varying lengths for linear & digital platforms; - End to end creation of multi-platform promotional assets for use on linear & digital platforms, including: - Leading on concept & ideation in response to briefs from marketing / digital team; - Working with MG ALBA colleagues to develop ideas, adapt and optimize for specific platforms; and - Deliver approximately 2x multi-platform video campaigns per month, including platform-specific versioning & graphics. - Monthly creative meeting with MG ALBA team for ideation / forward planning; and - Up to 5 showreels of approximately 5 mins per year. Deliverables / Outcomes The outcomes/key results sought are: - Timely and accurate delivery of interstitial materials to Playout; - Increase in engaging, innovative and effective video campaigns across all BBC ALBA platforms; - Delivery of up to 2x bespoke multiplatform campaigns per month, of varying durations, in line with BBC ALBA Marketing strategy; - Delivery of up to 5x showreels per year (approximately 5 minutes); and - Efficient & Streamlined process with MG ALBA staff & external suppliers Measurable KPIs will be agreed upon appointment of successful tenderer to ensure outcomes are being met.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2024 to 30 Sept 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Television production services (92221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6443.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1944 median · 3.8 average (5 of 194 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 194 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048433
Latest release ID023052-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 24 2024 13:39:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-23T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-23T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen, gd
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2024tender023052-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023052-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-24T14:39:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048433",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11485",
    "name": "Seirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (The Gaelic Media Service)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000773270"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048433",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Applications are invited from experienced and innovative post-production & creative edit houses in order to fulfil graphics and creative services for BBC ALBA’s linear schedule and digital platforms.  We seek a partner capable of delivering high-quality, accurate, engaging, and cohesive materials that align with our brand vision and marketing objectives. The contract will begin on 1st October 2024.\nThe services sought are:\nInterstitials Delivery Services\n- Assembly and delivery of interstitials in weekly packages, offline and online    (approximately 60 hours per annum, with all assets pre-existing);\n- The overlaying of BBC ALBA graphics and livery, audio and music onto BBC ALBA promos and trailers of varying lengths;\n- The creation of menus, other programme pointers and other presentational elements;\n- Timely, accurate and efficient delivery of all interstitial packages + deliverables consistently throughout the year;\n- Review and develop efficiency of systems within 6 months of contract start date, including automation where possible;\n- Provide robust backup/resilience; and\n- Versatile and responsive to delivery deadlines.\nCreative Services:\n- Concept, Ideation and Editing of engaging promos & trailers of varying lengths for linear & digital platforms;\n- End to end creation of multi-platform promotional assets for use on linear & digital platforms, including:\n- Leading on concept & ideation in response to briefs from\nmarketing / digital team;\n- Working with MG ALBA colleagues to develop ideas, adapt and\noptimize for specific platforms; and\n- Deliver approximately 2x multi-platform video campaigns per\nmonth, including platform-specific versioning & graphics.\n- Monthly creative meeting with MG ALBA team for ideation / forward planning; and\n- Up to 5 showreels of approximately 5 mins per year.\nDeliverables / Outcomes\nThe outcomes/key results sought are:\n- Timely and accurate delivery of interstitial materials to Playout;\n- Increase in engaging, innovative and effective video campaigns across all BBC ALBA platforms;\n- Delivery of up to 2x bespoke multiplatform campaigns per month, of varying durations, in line with BBC ALBA Marketing strategy;\n- Delivery of up to 5x showreels per year (approximately 5 minutes); and\n- Efficient & Streamlined process with MG ALBA staff & external suppliers\nMeasurable KPIs will be agreed upon appointment of successful tenderer to ensure outcomes are being met.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "MG ALBA’s main offices are based in Stornoway, Isle of Lewis but we welcome tender submissions from those willing to work remotely."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Two Year Fixed Period Contract GFX Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-23T15:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "MG ALBA, Seaforth Road, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis"
      },
      "description": "Kristina Macdonald, Trainee Accountant"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "20 months from start of contract"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Applications are invited from experienced and innovative post-production & creative edit houses in order to fulfil graphics and creative services for BBC ALBA’s linear schedule and digital platforms.  We seek a partner capable of delivering high-quality, accurate, engaging, and cohesive materials that align with our brand vision and marketing objectives. The contract will begin on 1st October 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television production services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "gd"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11485",
      "name": "Seirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (The Gaelic Media Service)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Isle of Lewis",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seaforth Road, Stornoway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mgalba.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body established under the Broadcasting Act 1990"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Seirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (The Gaelic Media Service)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "tender@mgalba.com",
        "telephone": "+44 851705550"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-214",
      "name": "Stornoway Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Lewis Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stornoway Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stornoway@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1851702231"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=773270.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:773270)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2024 · 023052-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "023052-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-24T14:39:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048433",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11485",
    "name": "Seirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (The Gaelic Media Service)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000773270"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048433",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Applications are invited from experienced and innovative post-production & creative edit houses in order to fulfil graphics and creative services for BBC ALBA’s linear schedule and digital platforms.  We seek a partner capable of delivering high-quality, accurate, engaging, and cohesive materials that align with our brand vision and marketing objectives. The contract will begin on 1st October 2024.\nThe services sought are:\nInterstitials Delivery Services\n- Assembly and delivery of interstitials in weekly packages, offline and online    (approximately 60 hours per annum, with all assets pre-existing);\n- The overlaying of BBC ALBA graphics and livery, audio and music onto BBC ALBA promos and trailers of varying lengths;\n- The creation of menus, other programme pointers and other presentational elements;\n- Timely, accurate and efficient delivery of all interstitial packages + deliverables consistently throughout the year;\n- Review and develop efficiency of systems within 6 months of contract start date, including automation where possible;\n- Provide robust backup/resilience; and\n- Versatile and responsive to delivery deadlines.\nCreative Services:\n- Concept, Ideation and Editing of engaging promos & trailers of varying lengths for linear & digital platforms;\n- End to end creation of multi-platform promotional assets for use on linear & digital platforms, including:\n- Leading on concept & ideation in response to briefs from\nmarketing / digital team;\n- Working with MG ALBA colleagues to develop ideas, adapt and\noptimize for specific platforms; and\n- Deliver approximately 2x multi-platform video campaigns per\nmonth, including platform-specific versioning & graphics.\n- Monthly creative meeting with MG ALBA team for ideation / forward planning; and\n- Up to 5 showreels of approximately 5 mins per year.\nDeliverables / Outcomes\nThe outcomes/key results sought are:\n- Timely and accurate delivery of interstitial materials to Playout;\n- Increase in engaging, innovative and effective video campaigns across all BBC ALBA platforms;\n- Delivery of up to 2x bespoke multiplatform campaigns per month, of varying durations, in line with BBC ALBA Marketing strategy;\n- Delivery of up to 5x showreels per year (approximately 5 minutes); and\n- Efficient & Streamlined process with MG ALBA staff & external suppliers\nMeasurable KPIs will be agreed upon appointment of successful tenderer to ensure outcomes are being met.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "MG ALBA’s main offices are based in Stornoway, Isle of Lewis but we welcome tender submissions from those willing to work remotely."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Two Year Fixed Period Contract GFX Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-23T15:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "MG ALBA, Seaforth Road, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis"
      },
      "description": "Kristina Macdonald, Trainee Accountant"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "20 months from start of contract"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Applications are invited from experienced and innovative post-production & creative edit houses in order to fulfil graphics and creative services for BBC ALBA’s linear schedule and digital platforms.  We seek a partner capable of delivering high-quality, accurate, engaging, and cohesive materials that align with our brand vision and marketing objectives. The contract will begin on 1st October 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television production services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "gd"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11485",
      "name": "Seirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (The Gaelic Media Service)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Isle of Lewis",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seaforth Road, Stornoway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mgalba.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body established under the Broadcasting Act 1990"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Seirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (The Gaelic Media Service)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "tender@mgalba.com",
        "telephone": "+44 851705550"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-214",
      "name": "Stornoway Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Lewis Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stornoway Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stornoway@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1851702231"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=773270.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:773270)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}