Lot 1
This procurement is an accelerated process, using the light touch regime, for a replacement catering service for the two schools.
Award criteria
Written response, Presentation and References — 60
Commercial response — 40
Buyer: ACE ADVICE LTD →
Participate on bidiful.app ↗External submission platform
Catering services to an Infant (100 pupils) and a Primary School (600) pupils, coming to market as a single lot.
UKJ2
This procurement is an accelerated process, using the light touch regime, for a replacement catering service for the two schools.
Award criteria
Written response, Presentation and References — 60
Commercial response — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 35 | 4 median · 3.9 average (20 of 35 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040d95 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030974-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 20 2023 09:18:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-11-10T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-11-10T12:01:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://bidiful.app/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2023 | tender | 030974-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030974-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-20T10:18:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040d95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040d95",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions, when mutually agreed in writing between both supplier and schools"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This procurement is an accelerated process, using the light touch regime, for a replacement catering service for the two schools.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written response, Presentation and References",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial response",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wood Street Infant School, Oak Hill, Wood Street Village, Guildford GU3 3DA\nWorplesdon Primary School, 140 Envis Way, Fairlands, Guildford GU3 3NL"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Two Primary Schools - Guildford",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "The current arrangements have been terminated in line with the contract, before the expected end date of the agreement, resulting in the need to find a replacement supplier within a three month period."
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-10T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-10T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Catering services to an Infant (100 pupils) and a Primary School (600) pupils, coming to market as a single lot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bidiful.app/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "OSWESTRY",
"postalCode": "SY108EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ACE Advice",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/copy-2-of-projects",
"name": "Ian Henderson",
"email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7833265675"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030974-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-20T10:18:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040d95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040d95",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions, when mutually agreed in writing between both supplier and schools"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This procurement is an accelerated process, using the light touch regime, for a replacement catering service for the two schools.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written response, Presentation and References",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial response",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wood Street Infant School, Oak Hill, Wood Street Village, Guildford GU3 3DA\nWorplesdon Primary School, 140 Envis Way, Fairlands, Guildford GU3 3NL"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Two Primary Schools - Guildford",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "The current arrangements have been terminated in line with the contract, before the expected end date of the agreement, resulting in the need to find a replacement supplier within a three month period."
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-10T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-10T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Catering services to an Infant (100 pupils) and a Primary School (600) pupils, coming to market as a single lot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bidiful.app/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "OSWESTRY",
"postalCode": "SY108EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ACE Advice",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/copy-2-of-projects",
"name": "Ian Henderson",
"email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7833265675"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}