Lot 1
Procurement of Learning Disabilities and Autism
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: London Borough of Hounslow →
Procurement of Learning Disabilities and Autism
UKI75
Procurement of Learning Disabilities and Autism
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 5 median · 6 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI75 | 34 | 2 median · 6.8 average (16 of 34 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (16 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04972c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017926-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 30 2025 11:00:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 017926-2025 |
| 2 Sept 2024 | tender | 027907-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017926-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-30T12:00:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04972c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7548",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017926-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145669",
"name": "Supported Living"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN741150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Learning Disabilities and Autism",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TWO BRIDGES SERVICE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Learning Disabilities and Autism",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7548",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "Hounslow",
"postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Wendy Ukwu",
"email": "Procurement@hounslow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085832000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145669",
"name": "Supported Living",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW17 7BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "31-33 Lumiere Court, 209 Balham High Road London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Supported Living"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145670",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017926-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 9.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017926-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017926-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-30T12:00:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04972c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7548",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017926-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145669",
"name": "Supported Living"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN741150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Learning Disabilities and Autism",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TWO BRIDGES SERVICE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Learning Disabilities and Autism",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7548",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "Hounslow",
"postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Wendy Ukwu",
"email": "Procurement@hounslow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085832000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145669",
"name": "Supported Living",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW17 7BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "31-33 Lumiere Court, 209 Balham High Road London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Supported Living"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145670",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017926-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 9.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017926-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027907-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-02T12:49:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04972c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7548",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN741150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 extension periods:\n1ST JUNE 2028 – 31ST MAY 2029\n1ST JUNE 2029 – 31ST MAY 2030\n1ST JUNE 2030 – 31ST MAY 2031"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The London Borough of Hounslow is committed to ensuring that people with learning disabilities, and or autism are able to live full and rewarding lives. Services commissioned will support and enable people to live as independent as life as possible, developing a culture of enabling the people it supports to flourish and live their lives to the maximum potential\nThe Two Bridges building has been purposely designed to cater for a range of people who are either able to live independently in their own flat, or those that shared living facilities pose challenges to them or others. The building consists of eleven self-contained units, a communal area and staffing facilities. The service will support people with complex needs to be remain in the borough, reducing the need to place out of area placements, ensuring the support they get enables them to thrive and be part of the community.\nThe care and support provided at the scheme will be carried out by a specialist learning disability and autism care and support provider with high quality positive behaviour support (PBS) as part of the service model.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TWO BRIDGES SERVICE",
"value": {
"amount": 9800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-07T13:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Hounslow\nHounslow House,\n7 Bath Road\nHounslow\nTW3 3EB"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-07T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hounslow has developed 11 self-contained units with Octavia Housing Ltd known as the Two Bridges Building. As a result of this arrangement, the London Borough of Hounslow granted Octavia Housing Ltd a long-term lease of the Two Bridges building. Housing Management is the responsibly of Octavia Housing Ltd as Landlord. Octavia Housing Ltd will delegate relevant functions to the successful bidder as set out largely in the form of the Housing Management Agreement attached Appendix X of this Invitation to Tender. Any finalisation of the terms of the Housing Management Agreement remains between Octavia Housing Ltd and the successful bidder; the London Borough of Hounslow claims no responsibility in relation this.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-07T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d9bd1050-1d69-ef11-812f-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7548",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "Hounslow",
"postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d9bd1050-1d69-ef11-812f-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Angela Cochrane",
"email": "angela.cochrane@hounslow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085835772"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92348",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Strand London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}