Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Cost (40%)
Criterion 2 — Quality (60%)
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is looking to procure a cash and card payment kiosk. The solution will be sited in our Amelia Scott building which is a shared customer service and cultural space. Indicative Dates & Timeline for Procurement Tender release: Thursday 20th August 2026 Deadline for clarifications: 12:00pm Friday 25th September 2026 Deadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm Friday 2nd October 2026 Evaluation: w/c Monday 5th October 2026 Appointment of contractor: w/c Monday 19th October 2026 For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-Automatic-cash-dispensers./2D9RE6DY78 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/2D9RE6DY78
UKJ46, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Cost (40%)
Criterion 2 — Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Automatic cash dispensers, Point of sale (POS) software package, Transaction-processing software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Automatic cash dispensers (30123200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 934 | 3 median · 41.7 average (357 of 934 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (396 of 934 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ46 | 1 | 23 median · 23 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e87a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079402-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 11:09:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079402-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | tender | 079402-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079402-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T12:09:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e87a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e87a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract will be for design, build and installation of the kiosk, with a fixed cost maintenance and support package for a period of 3 years. The new kiosk will need to be installed by the end of January 2027. After the initial 3-year maintenance period, there will be the option for 3 annual extensions - subject to commercial review (3+1+1+1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30123200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automatic cash dispensers"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TWBC - Payment Kiosk",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079402-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079402-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T12:09:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is looking to procure a cash and card payment kiosk. The solution will be sited in our Amelia Scott building which is a shared customer service and cultural space.\nIndicative Dates & Timeline for Procurement\nTender release: Thursday 20th August 2026\nDeadline for clarifications: 12:00pm Friday 25th September 2026\nDeadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm Friday 2nd October 2026\nEvaluation: w/c Monday 5th October 2026\nAppointment of contractor: w/c Monday 19th October 2026\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-Automatic-cash-dispensers./2D9RE6DY78\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/2D9RE6DY78",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Mount Pleasant Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554425"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079402-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T12:09:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e87a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e87a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract will be for design, build and installation of the kiosk, with a fixed cost maintenance and support package for a period of 3 years. The new kiosk will need to be installed by the end of January 2027. After the initial 3-year maintenance period, there will be the option for 3 annual extensions - subject to commercial review (3+1+1+1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30123200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automatic cash dispensers"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TWBC - Payment Kiosk",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079402-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079402-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T12:09:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is looking to procure a cash and card payment kiosk. The solution will be sited in our Amelia Scott building which is a shared customer service and cultural space.\nIndicative Dates & Timeline for Procurement\nTender release: Thursday 20th August 2026\nDeadline for clarifications: 12:00pm Friday 25th September 2026\nDeadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm Friday 2nd October 2026\nEvaluation: w/c Monday 5th October 2026\nAppointment of contractor: w/c Monday 19th October 2026\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-Automatic-cash-dispensers./2D9RE6DY78\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/2D9RE6DY78",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Mount Pleasant Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554425"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}