← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TVSP - Cost Consultant

Buyer: University of Reading →

BuyerUniversity of Reading
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2022

What is being bought

As part of the University’s on-going feasibility studies into potential development opportunities South of the M4, specialist input is now needed to assist the Commercial, Strategic Estates and Programme Management Teams in reviewing and developing those opportunities as they arise. This is likely to be a flexible role on a call off basis as part of a Core Team of key consultants under the Programme Management Office. Its aim being to rapidly mobilise support consultants as studies / workstreams arise. Works will vary from small standalone studies ending between RIBA Stage 0 and 2, to more detailed input needed to deliver simple site works, to larger commissions such as input into Local Plan Promotions and securing of Outline Planning consents. The chosen consultant will be expected to be able to service all commissions, regardless of scale, in a timely manner.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs 71244000Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of the University’s on-going feasibility studies into potential development opportunities South of the M4, specialist input is now needed to assist the Commercial, Strategic Estates and Programme Management Teams in reviewing and developing those opportunities as they arise. This is likely to be a flexible role on a call off basis as part of a Core Team of key consultants under the Programme Management Office. Its aim being to rapidly mobilise support consultants as studies / workstreams arise. Works will vary from small standalone studies ending between RIBA Stage 0 and 2, to more detailed input needed to deliver simple site works, to larger commissions such as input into Local Plan Promotions and securing of Outline Planning consents. The chosen consultant will be expected to be able to service all commissions, regardless of scale, in a timely manner.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project and design preparation, estimation of costs, Calculation of costs, monitoring of costsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Project and design preparation, estimation of costs (71242000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ11354.5 median · 17.7 average (18 of 35 with a bid count)3.5 average (18 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

TVSP - Cost Consultant

Statusactive
Value£198,080

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030e51
Latest release ID014950-2022
Latest release timestampFri May 27 2022 14:37:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2022award, contract014950-2022
24 Jan 2022tender001976-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014950-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-27T15:37:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7504",
    "name": "University of Reading"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014950-2022-UOR-EST-22-056-1",
      "title": "TVSP - Cost Consultant",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54083",
          "name": "Rider Levett Bucknell"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOR-EST=22-056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the University’s on-going feasibility studies into potential development opportunities South of the M4, specialist input is now needed to assist the Commercial, Strategic Estates and Programme Management Teams in reviewing and developing those opportunities as they arise. This is likely to be a flexible role on a call off basis as part of a Core Team of key consultants under the Programme Management Office. Its aim being to rapidly mobilise support consultants as studies / workstreams arise. Works will vary from small standalone studies ending between RIBA Stage 0 and 2, to more detailed input needed to deliver simple site works, to larger commissions such as input into Local Plan Promotions and securing of Outline Planning consents. The chosen consultant will be expected to be able to service all commissions, regardless of scale, in a timely manner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVSP - Cost Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the University’s on-going feasibility studies into potential development opportunities South of the M4, specialist input is now needed to assist the Commercial, Strategic Estates and Programme Management Teams in reviewing and developing those opportunities as they arise. This is likely to be a flexible role on a call off basis as part of a Core Team of key consultants under the Programme Management Office. Its aim being to rapidly mobilise support consultants as studies / workstreams arise. Works will vary from small standalone studies ending between RIBA Stage 0 and 2, to more detailed input needed to deliver simple site works, to larger commissions such as input into Local Plan Promotions and securing of Outline Planning consents. The chosen consultant will be expected to be able to service all commissions, regardless of scale, in a timely manner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71242000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7504",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Miller Building, P.O. Box 227, Whiteknights"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin McMahon",
        "email": "m.t.b.mcmahon@reading.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1183788305"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54083",
      "name": "Rider Levett Bucknell",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1000 Eskdale Road Winnersh Triangle "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rider Levett Bucknell"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41689",
      "name": "Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Reading PO Box 217 "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legalservices@reading.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41688",
      "name": "Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Reading PO BOX 217"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legalservices@reading.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014950-2022-UOR-EST-22-056-1",
      "title": "TVSP - Cost Consultant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198080,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014950-2022-UOR-EST-22-056-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 May 2022 · 014950-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014950-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-27T15:37:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7504",
    "name": "University of Reading"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014950-2022-UOR-EST-22-056-1",
      "title": "TVSP - Cost Consultant",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54083",
          "name": "Rider Levett Bucknell"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOR-EST=22-056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the University’s on-going feasibility studies into potential development opportunities South of the M4, specialist input is now needed to assist the Commercial, Strategic Estates and Programme Management Teams in reviewing and developing those opportunities as they arise. This is likely to be a flexible role on a call off basis as part of a Core Team of key consultants under the Programme Management Office. Its aim being to rapidly mobilise support consultants as studies / workstreams arise. Works will vary from small standalone studies ending between RIBA Stage 0 and 2, to more detailed input needed to deliver simple site works, to larger commissions such as input into Local Plan Promotions and securing of Outline Planning consents. The chosen consultant will be expected to be able to service all commissions, regardless of scale, in a timely manner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVSP - Cost Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the University’s on-going feasibility studies into potential development opportunities South of the M4, specialist input is now needed to assist the Commercial, Strategic Estates and Programme Management Teams in reviewing and developing those opportunities as they arise. This is likely to be a flexible role on a call off basis as part of a Core Team of key consultants under the Programme Management Office. Its aim being to rapidly mobilise support consultants as studies / workstreams arise. Works will vary from small standalone studies ending between RIBA Stage 0 and 2, to more detailed input needed to deliver simple site works, to larger commissions such as input into Local Plan Promotions and securing of Outline Planning consents. The chosen consultant will be expected to be able to service all commissions, regardless of scale, in a timely manner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71242000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7504",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Miller Building, P.O. Box 227, Whiteknights"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin McMahon",
        "email": "m.t.b.mcmahon@reading.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1183788305"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54083",
      "name": "Rider Levett Bucknell",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1000 Eskdale Road Winnersh Triangle "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rider Levett Bucknell"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41689",
      "name": "Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Reading PO Box 217 "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legalservices@reading.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41688",
      "name": "Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Reading PO BOX 217"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legalservices@reading.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014950-2022-UOR-EST-22-056-1",
      "title": "TVSP - Cost Consultant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198080,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014950-2022-UOR-EST-22-056-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jan 2022 · 001976-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001976-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-24T11:00:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7504",
    "name": "University of Reading"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOR-EST=22-056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As described in the Procurement documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "As part of the University’s on-going feasibility studies into potential development opportunities South of the M4, specialist input is now needed to assist the Commercial, Strategic Estates and Programme Management Teams in reviewing and developing those opportunities as they arise. This is likely to be a flexible role on a call off basis as part of a Core Team of key consultants under the Programme Management Office. Its aim being to rapidly mobilise support consultants as studies / workstreams arise. Works will vary from small standalone studies ending between RIBA Stage 0 and 2, to more detailed input needed to deliver simple site works, to larger commissions such as input into Local Plan Promotions and securing of Outline Planning consents. The chosen consultant will be expected to be able to service all commissions, regardless of scale, in a timely manner.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVSP - Cost Consultant",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "As part of the University’s on-going feasibility studies into potential development opportunities South of the M4, specialist input is now needed to assist the Commercial, Strategic Estates and Programme Management Teams in reviewing and developing those opportunities as they arise. This is likely to be a flexible role on a call off basis as part of a Core Team of key consultants under the Programme Management Office. Its aim being to rapidly mobilise support consultants as studies / workstreams arise. Works will vary from small standalone studies ending between RIBA Stage 0 and 2, to more detailed input needed to deliver simple site works, to larger commissions such as input into Local Plan Promotions and securing of Outline Planning consents. The chosen consultant will be expected to be able to service all commissions, regardless of scale, in a timely manner.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71242000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7504",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Miller Building, P.O. Box 227, Whiteknights"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "name": "Martin McMahon",
        "email": "m.t.b.mcmahon@reading.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1183788305"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41689",
      "name": "Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Reading PO Box 217 "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legalservices@reading.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41688",
      "name": "Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Reading PO BOX 217"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legalservices@reading.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}