← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TVCA-PROC-0860 - Independent Technical Appraisal Services

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

TVCA requires an independent provider to deliver technical appraisal and assurance of transport business cases in line with its Assurance Framework. The provider will undertake proportionate, evidence-based reviews of business cases and supporting analysis, covering strategic, economic, financial, commercial and management aspects, to assess value for money, robustness, deliverability and compliance with relevant guidance, while providing impartial challenge and recommendations to support decision-making EOI followed by further competition via NEPO 212, Lot 9

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

TVCA-PROC-0860 - Independent Technical Appraisal Services

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a928
Latest release ID050950-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 14:37:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050950-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050950-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T15:37:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a928",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TVCA-PROC-0860 - Independent Technical Appraisal Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050950-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050950-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-29T15:37:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCLX-5446-YHDX",
          "name": "AECOM Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0860 - Independent Technical Appraisal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TVCA requires an independent provider to deliver technical appraisal and assurance of transport business cases in line with its Assurance Framework. The provider will undertake proportionate, evidence-based reviews of business cases and supporting analysis, covering strategic, economic, financial, commercial and management aspects, to assess value for money, robustness, deliverability and compliance with relevant guidance, while providing impartial challenge and recommendations to support decision-making\nEOI followed by further competition via NEPO 212, Lot 9",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLX-5446-YHDX",
      "name": "AECOM Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldgate Tower"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLX-5446-YHDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "km-europe@aecom.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050950-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050950-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T15:37:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a928",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TVCA-PROC-0860 - Independent Technical Appraisal Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050950-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050950-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-29T15:37:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCLX-5446-YHDX",
          "name": "AECOM Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0860 - Independent Technical Appraisal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TVCA requires an independent provider to deliver technical appraisal and assurance of transport business cases in line with its Assurance Framework. The provider will undertake proportionate, evidence-based reviews of business cases and supporting analysis, covering strategic, economic, financial, commercial and management aspects, to assess value for money, robustness, deliverability and compliance with relevant guidance, while providing impartial challenge and recommendations to support decision-making\nEOI followed by further competition via NEPO 212, Lot 9",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLX-5446-YHDX",
      "name": "AECOM Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldgate Tower"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLX-5446-YHDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "km-europe@aecom.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}