Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') have direct awarded a contract to Grant Thornton for Accounting advisory support in relation to financial statements for year end 31 March 2025 and Accounting for Lease documents -
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0699aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044760-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 08:13:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | award, contract | 044760-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044760-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T09:13:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02917818",
"name": "Grant Thornton LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0854 - IFRS Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') have direct awarded a contract to Grant Thornton for Accounting advisory support in relation to financial statements for year end 31 March 2025 and Accounting for Lease documents -",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02917818",
"name": "Grant Thornton LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 7EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Finsbury Circus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02917818",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Olney",
"email": "Richard.c.olney@uk.gt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 34000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044760-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044760-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T09:13:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044760-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T09:13:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02917818",
"name": "Grant Thornton LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0854 - IFRS Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') have direct awarded a contract to Grant Thornton for Accounting advisory support in relation to financial statements for year end 31 March 2025 and Accounting for Lease documents -",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02917818",
"name": "Grant Thornton LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 7EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Finsbury Circus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02917818",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Olney",
"email": "Richard.c.olney@uk.gt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 34000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044760-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044760-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T09:13:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}