Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') Intend to Direct Award to Venn Group Recruitment for the supply - Staffing - Interim Governance Improvement Lead - Interim to assist with the Monitoring Officer while recruitment takes place. This is retrospective notice due to internal approval delays staff member commenced 2nd March 2026
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06775d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028903-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 09:07:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028903-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028903-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T10:07:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06775d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0799 - Interim Governance Improvement Lead",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "If a suitable candidate can not be recruited within time scale."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028903-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028903-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T10:07:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178830",
"name": "Venn Group"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0799 - Interim Governance Improvement Lead",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0799 - Interim Governance Improvement Lead",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') Intend to Direct Award to Venn Group Recruitment for the supply - Staffing - Interim Governance Improvement Lead - Interim to assist with the Monitoring Officer while recruitment takes place. This is retrospective notice due to internal approval delays staff member commenced 2nd March 2026",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178830",
"name": "Venn Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Hays Lane, Hyas Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Jackson-Jones Elly Hanna",
"email": "ehanna@venngroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028903-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T10:07:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06775d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0799 - Interim Governance Improvement Lead",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "If a suitable candidate can not be recruited within time scale."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028903-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028903-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T10:07:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178830",
"name": "Venn Group"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0799 - Interim Governance Improvement Lead",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0799 - Interim Governance Improvement Lead",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') Intend to Direct Award to Venn Group Recruitment for the supply - Staffing - Interim Governance Improvement Lead - Interim to assist with the Monitoring Officer while recruitment takes place. This is retrospective notice due to internal approval delays staff member commenced 2nd March 2026",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178830",
"name": "Venn Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Hays Lane, Hyas Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Jackson-Jones Elly Hanna",
"email": "ehanna@venngroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}