← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination

TVCA-PROC-0790 - Governance Interim

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0673ce
Latest release ID047857-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 12:17:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026contractTermination047857-2026
30 Mar 2026award, contract028853-2026
25 Mar 2026award, contract027301-2026
25 Mar 2026award, contract027292-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047857-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:17:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673ce",
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0790 - Governance Interim",
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0790 - Governance Interim",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047857-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047857-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:17:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Contract completed",
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 45000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 54000
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        },
        {
          "id": "mutuallyAgreed"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047857-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "047857-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:17:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673ce",
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0790 - Governance Interim",
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0790 - Governance Interim",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047857-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047857-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:17:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Contract completed",
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 45000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 54000
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        },
        {
          "id": "mutuallyAgreed"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Mar 2026 · 028853-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028853-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T08:56:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178165",
          "name": "Venn Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0790 - Governance Interim",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0790 - Governance Interim",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority')have completed a  Direct Award to Venn Group Recruitment for the supply - Staffing - Governance Improvement Plan Lead to assist with the Monitoring Officer while recruitment takes place. This is retrospective notice due to internal approval delays staff member commenced 23rd February 2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178165",
      "name": "Venn Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Hays Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Hault",
        "email": "ehanna@venngroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If a suitable candidate is not recruited within the time scale"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028853-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028853-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T08:56:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2026 · 027301-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027301-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T12:55:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TVCA-PROC-0790 - Governance Interim",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If a suitable candidate is not recruited within the time scale"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027301-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027301-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T12:55:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178165",
          "name": "Venn Group"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0790 - Governance Interim",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0790 - Governance Interim",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority')have completed a Direct Award to Venn Group Recruitment for the supply - Staffing - Governance Improvement Plan Lead to assist with the Monitoring Officer while recruitment takes place. This is retrospective notice due to internal approval delays staff member commenced 23rd February 2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178165",
      "name": "Venn Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Hays Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Hault",
        "email": "ehanna@venngroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2026 · 027292-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027292-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T12:48:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TVCA-PROC-0790 - Governance Interim",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If a suitable candidate is not recruited within the time scale"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027292-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027292-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T12:48:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178165",
          "name": "Venn Group"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0790 - Governance Interim",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0790 - Governance Interim",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') will be completing a Direct Award to Venn Group Recruitment for the supply - Staffing - Governance Improvement Plan Lead to assist with the Monitoring Officer while recruitment takes place. This is retrospective notice due to internal approval delays staff member commenced 23rd February 2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178165",
      "name": "Venn Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Hays Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Hault",
        "email": "ehanna@venngroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}