← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TVCA-PROC-0785 - Redcar Central Station Early Contractor Involvement (ECI)

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the ‘Contacting Authority’), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, has awarded a contract for Redcar Central Station Early Contractor Involvement (ECI), to undertake gap analysis / review on current ES2 documentation produced, and advise and complete ES3 surveys, risks review, constructability and feasibility on option selection. For transparency, the contract start date was 22nd July 2026, however there has been a delay with signing due to resource. The contract was signed on 22nd July 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£71,621

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e4e7
Latest release ID077797-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 14:37:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026award, contract077797-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077797-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:37:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71311230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-2842-HHPG",
          "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4e7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0785 - Redcar Central Station Early Contractor Involvement (ECI)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the ‘Contacting Authority’), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, has awarded a contract for Redcar Central Station Early Contractor Involvement (ECI), to undertake gap analysis / review on current ES2 documentation produced, and advise and complete ES3 surveys, risks review, constructability and feasibility on option selection. \nFor transparency, the contract start date was 22nd July 2026, however there has been a delay with signing due to resource. The contract was signed on 22nd July 2026.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-2842-HHPG",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent House, 14-17 Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPZX-2842-HHPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Friend",
        "email": "david.friend@morgansindall.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71621.06,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 85945.28
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend by six (6) months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077797-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077797-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:37:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077797-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077797-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:37:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71311230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-2842-HHPG",
          "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4e7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0785 - Redcar Central Station Early Contractor Involvement (ECI)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the ‘Contacting Authority’), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, has awarded a contract for Redcar Central Station Early Contractor Involvement (ECI), to undertake gap analysis / review on current ES2 documentation produced, and advise and complete ES3 surveys, risks review, constructability and feasibility on option selection. \nFor transparency, the contract start date was 22nd July 2026, however there has been a delay with signing due to resource. The contract was signed on 22nd July 2026.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-2842-HHPG",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent House, 14-17 Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPZX-2842-HHPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Friend",
        "email": "david.friend@morgansindall.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71621.06,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 85945.28
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend by six (6) months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077797-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077797-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:37:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}