Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') intend to Direct award to Virgin Media. Diversionary works are required to facilitate the Darlington Western Gateway Scheme on Victoria Road This is the Statutory Provider unable to award to any other provider. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1013179514
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064ca8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011927-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 14:05:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011927-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011927-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T14:05:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ca8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232332",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for telecommunications"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0776 - Virgin Media - Darlington Station",
"value": {
"amount": 38516.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46220.36
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011927-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011927-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T14:05:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174046",
"name": "Virgin Media"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0776 - Virgin Media - Darlington Station",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0776 - Virgin Media - Darlington Station",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') intend to Direct award to Virgin Media. Diversionary works are required to facilitate the Darlington Western Gateway Scheme on Victoria Road\nThis is the Statutory Provider unable to award to any other provider.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1013179514",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is the Statutory Provider unable to award to any other provider",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174046",
"name": "Virgin Media",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BellShill",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Dove Wynd, Strathclyde Business Park, Bellshill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew McCarrick",
"email": "Andrew.McCarrick@virginmediao2.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011927-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T14:05:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ca8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232332",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for telecommunications"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0776 - Virgin Media - Darlington Station",
"value": {
"amount": 38516.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46220.36
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011927-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011927-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T14:05:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174046",
"name": "Virgin Media"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0776 - Virgin Media - Darlington Station",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0776 - Virgin Media - Darlington Station",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') intend to Direct award to Virgin Media. Diversionary works are required to facilitate the Darlington Western Gateway Scheme on Victoria Road\nThis is the Statutory Provider unable to award to any other provider.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1013179514",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is the Statutory Provider unable to award to any other provider",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174046",
"name": "Virgin Media",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BellShill",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Dove Wynd, Strathclyde Business Park, Bellshill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew McCarrick",
"email": "Andrew.McCarrick@virginmediao2.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}