Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA)(the ‘Contacting Authority’), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to deliver a Lift & Escalator Status Accessibility Application for railway stations across the Tees Valley. Through this PTME, the Contracting Authority aims to: •Understand the market’s appetite to be involved in the potential future procurement exercise; •Validate the supplier's proposal; •Understand the capacity of the market and timescales for delivery •Potential risks associated with the procurement •Understand opportunities, costs and considerations •Provide potential suppliers with an opportunity to raise queries and points of consideration in advance of any potential procurement exercise. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/??notice-title??/RQPR7W74T6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RQPR7W74T6 If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Business-services:-law%2C-marketing%2C-consulting%2C-recruitment%2C-printing-and-security./RQPR7W74T6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RQPR7W74T6
UKC1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,293 | 4 median · 32 average (2,115 of 6,293 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,374 of 6,293 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 26 | 1 median · 28 average (14 of 26 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (14 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 665 | 3.5 median · 7 average (22 of 665 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 665 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RQPR7W74T6 If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. | engagement | 23 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060186 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001309-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 10:05:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | planning | 001309-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001309-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T10:05:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060186",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0751 PTME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0751 Lift and Escalator Status Accessibility Application - Pre-Tender Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA)(the ‘Contacting Authority’), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to deliver a Lift & Escalator Status Accessibility Application for railway stations across the Tees Valley.\nThrough this PTME, the Contracting Authority aims to: \n•Understand the market’s appetite to be involved in the potential future procurement exercise;\n•Validate the supplier's proposal; \n•Understand the capacity of the market and timescales for delivery\n•Potential risks associated with the procurement\n•Understand opportunities, costs and considerations\n•Provide potential suppliers with an opportunity to raise queries and points of consideration in advance of any potential procurement exercise. \nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/??notice-title??/RQPR7W74T6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RQPR7W74T6\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Business-services:-law%2C-marketing%2C-consulting%2C-recruitment%2C-printing-and-security./RQPR7W74T6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RQPR7W74T6",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T10:05:19Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RQPR7W74T6\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001309-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T10:05:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060186",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0751 PTME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0751 Lift and Escalator Status Accessibility Application - Pre-Tender Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA)(the ‘Contacting Authority’), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to deliver a Lift & Escalator Status Accessibility Application for railway stations across the Tees Valley.\nThrough this PTME, the Contracting Authority aims to: \n•Understand the market’s appetite to be involved in the potential future procurement exercise;\n•Validate the supplier's proposal; \n•Understand the capacity of the market and timescales for delivery\n•Potential risks associated with the procurement\n•Understand opportunities, costs and considerations\n•Provide potential suppliers with an opportunity to raise queries and points of consideration in advance of any potential procurement exercise. \nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/??notice-title??/RQPR7W74T6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RQPR7W74T6\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Business-services:-law%2C-marketing%2C-consulting%2C-recruitment%2C-printing-and-security./RQPR7W74T6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RQPR7W74T6",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T10:05:19Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RQPR7W74T6\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}