← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TVCA-PROC-0737 - Capital Programme Lead

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') intend to direct award to appoint a Capital Programme Lead to assist the Finance Director until recruitment has taken place for a permanent replacement. This notice is done retrospectively employment commenced 2nd December 2025. Due to internal approval this was not completed within the usual time frames. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1013434949

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA suitable skilled employee was not able to be recruited within the short time frame
Rationale classificationsuserChoice
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

TVCA-PROC-0737 - Capital Programme Lead

Statuspending
Value£137,295
Contract periodFrom 12 Feb 2026 to 2 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064d70
Latest release ID012229-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 11 2026 10:05:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2026award, contract012229-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012229-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T10:05:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TVCA-PROC-0737 - Capital Programme Lead",
      "value": {
        "amount": 137295,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 164754
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If a suitable candidate is not recruited within the period of employment"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012229-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012229-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-11T10:05:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172470",
          "name": "Ambient People"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0737 - Capital Programme Lead",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0737 - Capital Programme Lead",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') intend to direct award to appoint a Capital Programme Lead to assist the Finance Director until recruitment has taken place for a permanent replacement. This notice is done retrospectively employment commenced 2nd December 2025. Due to internal approval this was not completed within the usual time frames.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1013434949",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A suitable skilled employee was not able to be recruited within the short time frame",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172470",
      "name": "Ambient People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1H 6DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Landmark, 2 Portman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Farncombe",
        "email": "Liam@ambientpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2026 · 012229-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012229-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T10:05:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TVCA-PROC-0737 - Capital Programme Lead",
      "value": {
        "amount": 137295,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 164754
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If a suitable candidate is not recruited within the period of employment"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012229-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012229-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-11T10:05:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172470",
          "name": "Ambient People"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0737 - Capital Programme Lead",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0737 - Capital Programme Lead",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') intend to direct award to appoint a Capital Programme Lead to assist the Finance Director until recruitment has taken place for a permanent replacement. This notice is done retrospectively employment commenced 2nd December 2025. Due to internal approval this was not completed within the usual time frames.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1013434949",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A suitable skilled employee was not able to be recruited within the short time frame",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172470",
      "name": "Ambient People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1H 6DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Landmark, 2 Portman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Farncombe",
        "email": "Liam@ambientpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}