Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group have awarded a contract to SOUTH WEST SMART APPLICATIONS LIMITED trading as SMART APPLICATIONS MANAGEMENT (SAM) for the provision of Bus Pass Ticketing - Card Management System for Care Leavers bus passes. This contract was awarded via a below threshold direct award route following an open procurement process which received no bids. Switching to a direct award following a failed competitive tendering process is allowed under section 43 of the Procurement Act 2023. For transparency, please note this contract commenced on 17th November 2025, however, the contract was signed on 16th December 2025. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1002372146
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f9c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084654-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 19:05:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084654-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084654-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T19:05:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "72212781",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169688",
"name": "SOUTH WEST SMART APPLICATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0676 - Bus Pass Ticketing - Card Management System (Care Leavers)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group have awarded a contract to SOUTH WEST SMART APPLICATIONS LIMITED trading as SMART APPLICATIONS MANAGEMENT (SAM) for the provision of Bus Pass Ticketing - Card Management System for Care Leavers bus passes. This contract was awarded via a below threshold direct award route following an open procurement process which received no bids. Switching to a direct award following a failed competitive tendering process is allowed under section 43 of the Procurement Act 2023. For transparency, please note this contract commenced on 17th November 2025, however, the contract was signed on 16th December 2025.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1002372146",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169688",
"name": "SOUTH WEST SMART APPLICATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cornwall",
"postalCode": "TR1 2AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 High Cross, Truro"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactus@talktosam.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 4 optional 1 year extensions available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084654-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084654-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T19:05:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084654-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T19:05:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "72212781",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169688",
"name": "SOUTH WEST SMART APPLICATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0676 - Bus Pass Ticketing - Card Management System (Care Leavers)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group have awarded a contract to SOUTH WEST SMART APPLICATIONS LIMITED trading as SMART APPLICATIONS MANAGEMENT (SAM) for the provision of Bus Pass Ticketing - Card Management System for Care Leavers bus passes. This contract was awarded via a below threshold direct award route following an open procurement process which received no bids. Switching to a direct award following a failed competitive tendering process is allowed under section 43 of the Procurement Act 2023. For transparency, please note this contract commenced on 17th November 2025, however, the contract was signed on 16th December 2025.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1002372146",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169688",
"name": "SOUTH WEST SMART APPLICATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cornwall",
"postalCode": "TR1 2AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 High Cross, Truro"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactus@talktosam.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 4 optional 1 year extensions available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084654-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084654-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T19:05:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}