← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · compiled

TVCA-PROC-0621 - Best Value Notice Independent Advisory Board Member

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contacting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group have awarded a contract for a Board Member on the Independent Advisory Board. Due to internal delays this notice is being post after the award - the actual contractual dates are as follows: Start Date: 1st May 2025 End Date: 30th April 2026

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

TVCA-PROC-0621 - Best Value Notice Independent Advisory Board Member

Statuspending
Value£68,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Nov 2025 to 30 Apr 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d3ee
Latest release IDocds-h6vhtk-05d3ee-2025-10-27T10:36:45Z
Latest release timestampMon Oct 27 2025 10:36:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2025award, contract068444-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3ee-2025-10-27T10:36:45Z",
  "tag": [
    "compiled"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T10:36:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11747311",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TVCA-PROC-0621 - Best Value Notice Independent Advisory Board Member",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 81600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12 month extension at the discretion of the contracting authority, who in this instance is the Tees Valley Combined Authority."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068444-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068444-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-27T10:36:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164806",
          "name": "KSCO Partnership"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0621",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0621 - Best Value Notice Independent Advisory Board Member",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contacting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group have awarded a contract for a Board Member on the Independent Advisory Board. \nDue to internal delays this notice is being post after the award - the actual contractual dates are as follows:\nStart Date: 1st May 2025\nEnd Date: 30th April 2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11747311",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11747311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164806",
      "name": "KSCO Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE23 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Flat 9, Tyson Road, Forest Hill"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ksco.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "extensions": [
    "https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068444-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068444-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T10:36:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11747311",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TVCA-PROC-0621 - Best Value Notice Independent Advisory Board Member",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 81600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12 month extension at the discretion of the contracting authority, who in this instance is the Tees Valley Combined Authority."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068444-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068444-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-27T10:36:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164806",
          "name": "KSCO Partnership"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0621",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0621 - Best Value Notice Independent Advisory Board Member",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contacting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group have awarded a contract for a Board Member on the Independent Advisory Board. \nDue to internal delays this notice is being post after the award - the actual contractual dates are as follows:\nStart Date: 1st May 2025\nEnd Date: 30th April 2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11747311",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11747311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164806",
      "name": "KSCO Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE23 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Flat 9, Tyson Road, Forest Hill"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ksco.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}