← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TVCA-PROC-0529 - Youth Guarantee Trailblazer Mapping and Gap Analysis of NEET provision

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) have awarded a contract for consultancy to carry out an extensive piece of work to ‘map and analyse the current landscape and provision in Tees Valley relevant to a Youth Guarantee offer’ and to produce (i) a Directory of Services and (ii) a suite of products that can be used to signpost young people to relevant support services and provision in Tees Valley. The provider will be required to incorporate their findings and outputs into the wider programme of ongoing mapping work, ensuring alignment, consistency, and integration with the broader regional mapping activities. The contract start date was 1st April 2026, however there has been a delay with signing due to resource. The contract was signed on 16th April 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£147,195

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06850c
Latest release ID035082-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 17 2026 10:12:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2026award, contract035082-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035082-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T11:12:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06850c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180202",
          "name": "Economic Research Services Ltd t/a Fortia Insight"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06850c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0529 - Youth Guarantee Trailblazer Mapping and Gap Analysis of NEET provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) have awarded a contract for consultancy to carry out an extensive piece of work to ‘map and analyse the current landscape and provision in Tees Valley relevant to a Youth Guarantee offer’ and to produce (i) a Directory of Services and (ii) a suite of products that can be used to signpost young people to relevant support services and provision in Tees Valley. The provider will be required to incorporate their findings and outputs into the wider programme of ongoing mapping work, ensuring alignment, consistency, and integration with the broader regional mapping activities.\nThe contract start date was 1st April 2026, however there has been a delay with signing due to resource. The contract was signed on 16th April 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180202",
      "name": "Economic Research Services Ltd t/a Fortia Insight",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Lodge, 172 Chester Road, Helsby"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Irwin",
        "email": "tenders@fortiainsight.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 147195,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 176634
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "• Mapping and Gap Analysis of NEET Provision for Year 1 of Youth Guarantee Trailblazer Programme: The period from the Commencement Date until 30th June 2026, with an option to extend by 6-months to 30th December 2026.\n• Mapping and Gap Analysis of NEET Provision for Year 2 of Youth Guarantee Trailblazer Programme: The period from 1st July 2026 until 31st March 2027."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035082-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035082-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-17T11:12:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 035082-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035082-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T11:12:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06850c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180202",
          "name": "Economic Research Services Ltd t/a Fortia Insight"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06850c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0529 - Youth Guarantee Trailblazer Mapping and Gap Analysis of NEET provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) have awarded a contract for consultancy to carry out an extensive piece of work to ‘map and analyse the current landscape and provision in Tees Valley relevant to a Youth Guarantee offer’ and to produce (i) a Directory of Services and (ii) a suite of products that can be used to signpost young people to relevant support services and provision in Tees Valley. The provider will be required to incorporate their findings and outputs into the wider programme of ongoing mapping work, ensuring alignment, consistency, and integration with the broader regional mapping activities.\nThe contract start date was 1st April 2026, however there has been a delay with signing due to resource. The contract was signed on 16th April 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180202",
      "name": "Economic Research Services Ltd t/a Fortia Insight",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Lodge, 172 Chester Road, Helsby"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Irwin",
        "email": "tenders@fortiainsight.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 147195,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 176634
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "• Mapping and Gap Analysis of NEET Provision for Year 1 of Youth Guarantee Trailblazer Programme: The period from the Commencement Date until 30th June 2026, with an option to extend by 6-months to 30th December 2026.\n• Mapping and Gap Analysis of NEET Provision for Year 2 of Youth Guarantee Trailblazer Programme: The period from 1st July 2026 until 31st March 2027."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035082-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035082-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-17T11:12:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}