← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TVCA-PROC-0277 Smart Infrastructure Pilots Programme

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2024

What is being bought

TVCA is seeking to procure at least 9 multi-purpose smart columns.

Delivery location

UKC11 · UKC12 · UKC13

Categories

Street-lighting equipment 34928500Street-lighting columns 34928510Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation 34000000

Lot details

Lot 1

TVCA have received funding from the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology to procure and test smart multi-purpose columns. These columns must comply with PAS 191:2023 specifications.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 20
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Street-lighting columns, Street-lighting equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Street-lighting equipment (34928500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC11112 median · 19.2 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)2.6 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009715-2024-TVCA-PROC-0277-1

Statusactive
Value£159,509

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042ef9
Latest release ID009715-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 25 2024 17:01:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2024award, contract009715-2024
19 Feb 2024tenderUpdate005414-2024
22 Jan 2024tender002122-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009715-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-25T17:01:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ef9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80016",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009715-2024-TVCA-PROC-0277-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109038",
          "name": "Valmont Stainton Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN707957",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TVCA have received funding from the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology to procure and test smart multi-purpose columns. These columns must comply with PAS 191:2023 specifications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting columns"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0277 Smart Infrastructure Pilots Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TVCA is seeking to procure at least 9 multi-purpose smart columns.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80016",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109038",
      "name": "Valmont Stainton Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 9LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Dukesway, Teesside Industrial Estate, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Valmont Stainton Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009715-2024-TVCA-PROC-0277-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 159509,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009715-2024-TVCA-PROC-0277-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Mar 2024 · 009715-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009715-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-25T17:01:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ef9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80016",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009715-2024-TVCA-PROC-0277-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109038",
          "name": "Valmont Stainton Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN707957",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TVCA have received funding from the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology to procure and test smart multi-purpose columns. These columns must comply with PAS 191:2023 specifications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting columns"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0277 Smart Infrastructure Pilots Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TVCA is seeking to procure at least 9 multi-purpose smart columns.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80016",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109038",
      "name": "Valmont Stainton Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 9LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Dukesway, Teesside Industrial Estate, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Valmont Stainton Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009715-2024-TVCA-PROC-0277-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 159509,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009715-2024-TVCA-PROC-0277-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Feb 2024 · 005414-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005414-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-19T15:22:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ef9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80016",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN707957",
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0277 Smart Infrastructure Pilots Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-02-23T17:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-02-20T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TVCA is seeking to procure at least 9 multi-purpose smart columns.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80016",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jan 2024 · 002122-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002122-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-22T15:37:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ef9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80016",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN707957",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "TVCA have received funding from the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology to procure and test smart multi-purpose columns.  These columns must comply with PAS 191:2023 specifications.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting columns"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0277 Smart Infrastructure Pilots Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-20T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-20T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "TVCA is seeking to procure at least 9 multi-purpose smart columns.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d897fc8f-38b9-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80016",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, and Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d897fc8f-38b9-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr/Ms Shared Mailbox",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0000000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103092",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}